1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ABS Fault 0 any ideas?

Discussion in 'VCDS (formerly VAG-COM) forum' started by Wicked666, Aug 12, 2006.

  1. Wicked666
    Offline

    Wicked666 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    32
    [Aug 12, 2006]
    VAG-COM gives me

    00668 - Supply Voltage Terminal 30
    16-10 - Signal Outside Specifications

    any ideas?
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Dec 22, 2014]

  3. bearthebruce
    Offline

    bearthebruce Ross-Tech, LLC

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    17
    [Aug 12, 2006]
    Tell us a little more about your car: model, year, and so on.

    If the car is behaving properly, chances are this is a stored error that happened at one point and it has not returned. If on the other hand you are having issue with the ABS system, then it suggests the the supply voltage has failed or it has been too high. My guess would be that at some point, the supply dropped out - maybe due to a loose connection or a loose fuse.

    -Bruce-
    Ross-Tech, LLC
    bruce@Ross-Tech.com
    #2
  4. Wicked666
    Offline

    Wicked666 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    32
    [Aug 12, 2006]
    Hi. Sorry, should've said.

    its a 1999 A3 1.8T Quattro. ABS light is on and does not work. Went for LPG conversion last week and this is how I got the car back. I'm guessing it's a coincidence because i doubt the lpg garage would've damaged it. Could it be a wheel sensor as the car only start bleeping when I start moving.

    Thanks.
    #3
  5. Sebastian
    Offline

    Sebastian Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Aug 12, 2006]
    You've got a voltage issue, this has nothing to do with wheel speed sensor etc. As Bruce said, we some more details - do you have an Auto-Scan or at least please use the Copy Codes button on the fault codes screen.

    Check the supply voltage to the ABS, it's possible that due to the LPG conversion they used a wire that they should not use.
    #4
  6. Wicked666
    Offline

    Wicked666 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    32
    [Aug 13, 2006]
    Full description is

    Control Module Part Number: 1J0 907 379 L
    Component and/or version: ABS/EDS 20 IE CAN V006
    Software coding: 13504
    Work Shop Code: WSC 06435
    1 fault found:
    00668 - Supply Coltage Terminal 30
    16-10 - Signal Outside Specifications - Intermittent

    I'm hoping it's a cable somewhere - i've checked ABS fuse.

    Will be purchasing the full vagcom software because this very useful stuff!
    #5
  7. Sebastian
    Offline

    Sebastian Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Aug 13, 2006]
    How did you check the fuse? Just a visible check or did you use a multimeter? Tried cross swapping with another fuse?
    #6
  8. Wicked666
    Offline

    Wicked666 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    32
    [Aug 13, 2006]
    Yeah, cross swopped with another fuse in the fuse panel. Not sure where the ABS unit is for me to physically check it but going to LPG place tomorrow to get my certificate so will ask what they've been upto!
    #7
  9. Wicked666
    Offline

    Wicked666 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    32
    [Aug 14, 2006]
    ALL SORTED!!!

    Because i've replaced the front battery, my wiring is a bit 'ghetto' so the lpg people must have moved something because i've rewired the front end and it works. So the ABS has 2 fuses, one inside the car and one is the cable going to the battery.

    Vag.com has saved me money :) Is it worth me buying the full software and putting it on my sisters laptop? Reason I ask is the laptop is tempramental and has been known to crash and I have to reformat it to work again and I know you cannot just reinstall the software. Or should I just buy a new (cheapo) laptop and put it on that?
    #8

Share This Page