1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

A4 Concert Head Unit

Discussion in 'In-Car Entertainment' started by Nessy, Oct 30, 2005.

  1. Nessy
    Offline

    Nessy VW + Audi mad

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    Messages:
    621
    Likes Received:
    6
    [Oct 30, 2005]
    Hi,
    My recently acquired '99 A4 Avant with Concert head unit and factory 6 disc cd changer came minus the HU instruction manual /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/frown.gif .
    Have managed to work out its features courtesy of the info available at http://www.ibiblio.org/tkan/audi/radios/ but am hoping that another owner can help me out with a query?
    Is there any way to repeat a track on CD at all? With out pressing the back button that is!!
    Have discovered the random/shuffle button,and don't think that there is a facility to repeat either a single track or the whole CD, but can live in hope... /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/lol.gif

    Thanks

    Paul
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 19, 2014]

  3. Nessy
    Offline

    Nessy VW + Audi mad

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    Messages:
    621
    Likes Received:
    6
    [Nov 6, 2005]
    Have acquired a Concert instruction manual now and there is no repeat track button, just as I suspected /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/frown.gif.
    #2
  4. chazzy
    Offline

    chazzy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 7, 2005]
    what is it abbout concert manuals, mine was missing too. As you now have a manual, and no doubt perused it end to end, you may know if there Is a separate traffic RDS volume setting and if so where do i get to it??
    cheers
    chas
    #3
  5. Nessy
    Offline

    Nessy VW + Audi mad

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    Messages:
    621
    Likes Received:
    6
    [Nov 8, 2005]
    [ QUOTE ]
    what is it abbout concert manuals, mine was missing too. As you now have a manual, and no doubt perused it end to end, you may know if there Is a separate traffic RDS volume setting and if so where do i get to it??
    cheers
    chas

    [/ QUOTE ]
    Presume you mean altering the volume of traffic announcements?
    "Press and hold TP button, and switch on radio.The display will show TA and a number representing the volume level which is currently set".
    It goes on to say to use the rotary volume control knob to adjust the volume up or down as desired.

    /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/wink.gif
    #4
  6. chazzy
    Offline

    chazzy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 8, 2005]
    Cheers for that, should stop Radio Local deafening us next time we're on a long trip.

    Chas /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/beerchug.gif
    #5

Share This Page