1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

A4 Bluetooth Retrofit installation pics

Discussion in 'In-Car Entertainment' started by imported_craigyjp, Oct 8, 2005.

  1. imported_craigyjp
    Online

    imported_craigyjp Guest

    [Oct 8, 2005]
    So today I installed a BT kit for Scott Francis in his A4, Scott had already installed an RNS-E and parrot kit, I removed parrot kit and installed the Audi OEM BT kit and coded it up for his car.

    Paired with a Motorola Razor V3 (Black) it worked like a charm, SIM access profile and full integration, BT module installed behind GB and Mic in the normal roof position.

    Here are the screen shots...

    Main Dialer screen...
    [​IMG]

    Accessing Phone setup options....
    [​IMG]

    Accessing the SIM over BT....
    [​IMG]

    Firmware verion H50 and SW0360...
    [​IMG]

    When BT connects you get this message and the Bling...
    [​IMG]

    When you make a call from your phone....
    [​IMG]

    When making a calll from the Phone Directory...
    [​IMG]

    All in all, better quality than the Parrot kit and no ugly bits on the dash.

    Craig
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Dec 25, 2014]

  3. petersargeant
    Offline

    petersargeant New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 9, 2005]
    Hi Craig - I have tried to PM you but they say you have exceeded your quota!! Any chance you could let me have details of Phatnoise supply and fit. Thanks
    #2
  4. A6QuattroDriver
    Offline

    A6QuattroDriver Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 30, 2005]
    Hi there,
    What would the price be of an install of a BT kit as per the one in this thread - won't have any old kit to take out mind you.
    Thanks
    #3
  5. imported_craigyjp
    Online

    imported_craigyjp Guest

  6. The911SC
    Offline

    The911SC Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Oct 30, 2005]
    Hi Craig,
    Looks intersting. Is this a part now offered by the dealer, and will it work with GSM prep? (I have RNS-E also)
    #5
  7. imported_craigyjp
    Online

    imported_craigyjp Guest

    [Oct 30, 2005]
    Hi

    It is not a part offered by audi, but it can be ordered as an option on new cars.

    It would replace the gsm prep for interfacing only, you could keep any cradle, antenna and mic etc.

    Craig
    #6
  8. The911SC
    Offline

    The911SC Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Oct 31, 2005]
    So what do you mean about 'OEM Audi kit ' then?.. Original Equipment Manufacturer?.. And where do you get them from?

    Cheers
    #7
  9. imported_craigyjp
    Online

    imported_craigyjp Guest

    [Oct 31, 2005]
    I mean I buy the parts used by audi in their installation and install them as audi would do in their cars.

    If you walk into Audi and say fit me a OEM phone kit, they will say "go away".

    But if your ordering a new A4/A3 etc then you can specify BT as an option.

    There is nothing to stop you going into the parts dept and ordering the bits needed, working out the wiring and coding and fitting it yourself.

    Just as I have done.
    #8
  10. The911SC
    Offline

    The911SC Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Oct 31, 2005]
    So you are not willing to share the information to the users of this board?...
    #9
  11. imported_craigyjp
    Online

    imported_craigyjp Guest

    [Oct 31, 2005]
    There is a wealth of information already posted to tyremsoke, navplus etc....
    #10
  12. The911SC
    Offline

    The911SC Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Nov 1, 2005]
    links?
    #11
  13. imported_craigyjp
    Online

    imported_craigyjp Guest

    [Nov 2, 2005]
    No I use right guard !
    #12
  14. The911SC
    Offline

    The911SC Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Nov 4, 2005]
    You're a funny guy Craig!..

    Here's a question for you then... I have read all the stuff on the Navplus site you have been doing and its pretty impressive...
    I have gsm prep already with cullmann but not BT. Could I do a straight swap of the phone module to support BT as well as the cradle etc?. All my wiring etc is all done given I have RNS-E aswell...
    Where is the module located? I guess its behind the dash somewehere...
    #13
  15. imported_craigyjp
    Online

    imported_craigyjp Guest

    [Nov 6, 2005]
    That I can't answer, the cullman module in my 2002 car was 1st generation and I did use some of the wiring, like the run to the mic, mute and tel+/- leads.

    But the RS6 came with no preperation so it was a fresh install.

    I can basically say that the mic will be compatible. The module maye be a "D" module for the telephone and that is BT already, but posibbly not configured correctly.

    But I would upgrade to the "C" module to get full functionality with the RNS-E

    VAG you car and check the phone module revsion. If it's a D buy a C and upgrade your RNS-E to FW360. Recode your RNS-E and phone module and you should get the same as me and keep your cradle too.
    #14
  16. The911SC
    Offline

    The911SC Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Nov 6, 2005]
    Got this via vag com (when I eventually managed to get into the controller).
    Does this means its an 'A' ?

    [​IMG]
    #15

Share This Page