1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

A4 B7 coding problem with rns-e 2011 from a3

Discussion in 'Audi S4/A4/A4 Cab (B7 Chassis)' started by DarkMind, Aug 6, 2013.

  1. DarkMind
    Offline

    DarkMind New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    hello, i have a4 b7 and bought new rns-e led from 2011, a had old rns-e before, and it was work perfect. i install new rns-e and plug all wires from old one. and i have a big problem with coding. i have: bluetooth multi steering wheel rear camera non bose my coding are: 0301715, original from a3: 0205725, in original coding i haven't info on dis and it was turn off, after 30 minutes but, when i do new coding for a4, and turn on ignition, screen on rnse are black and i have only info on dis, when i turn off ignition, info on screen rns-e appears. with old coding for a3 this is not happening. can anybody help me with correct coding for my audi, i really don't know, what to do.
    #1
  2. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,235
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    Welcome to the site.

    Unplug the rns-e & leave for 30 seconds & plug back in & see if it corrects itself 1st.

    Did you buy mk2 rns with a4 fascia already attached or did you convert it with your old rns fascia?
    #2
  3. DarkMind
    Offline

    DarkMind New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    i bought with already attached by friend from polish a4 forum, he sells few, new rns-e and it was allright with them. when i changed coding i reset the rns-e "radio + setup" for 10 sec, but don't unplug. then my coding is correct? unplug rns'e after coding make such difference?
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2013
    #3
  4. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    82
    #4
  5. DarkMind
    Offline

    DarkMind New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    i knew this site, and coding my rns-e according to tech wiki, i thought that maybe for new nrs-e led from a3 is different coding. i think that my code: 0301715 with my accesories in car, is good, but i don't know why, when i turn on ignition screen is black and have info only on dis, turn off inigiton screen i on, on the rns-e.
    #5
  6. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,235
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    Try using the unit out of the car with a 12v supply & see if it works fine without any bus/kline wires or just disconnect these wires from the quadlock.
    #6
  7. DarkMind
    Offline

    DarkMind New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    does anybody meet with such strange behavoiur in new rns-e after coding? someone tells me to take out a fuse, after coding or wait 24h, i only reset rns-e after codng, maybe i try, and wait few hours after coding and it will change?
    #7
  8. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    82
    Nope, the coding is the same for all RNS-E versions whatever the year.

    Sounds like the RNS-E is misinterpreting the ignition on/off message on the CAN bus.
    I'd check that both CAN Lo and CAN Hi are connected properly, and see what (if any) fault codes the RNS-E has stored. If there are any then clear them, and see if any come back.

    The delay is normally only needed to make information appear on the DIS, every other coding change is actioned immediately you reboot the RNS-E (with the RADIO and SETUP keys).
    #8
  9. DarkMind
    Offline

    DarkMind New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    i had rns-e (non led) before, and everything was ok. i plug in, all cables, the same way that was in old rns'e can lo and can hi are in one the same plug? i don't change anything when install new rns-e, after old one maybe i do something wrong in coding or adaptation? coding navi: 0301715 adaptation: stg 56 - channel 1 - 1930, channel 2 - 45, stg 17 - channel 62 - 23, channel 60 - 1029 or 1109?, channel 61 - 3331, channel 4 - 2, bluetooth coding: 0011822 is there anyting that i must adapt?
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2013
    #9
  10. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    82
    I can't work out what you're trying to say here :sorry:

    I follow the RNS-E coding as 301715 and the BT coding as 11822 (which look fine), but don't really follow the stuff about the adaptation values - that looks like a list of adaptation channels for the RNS-E & the instruments :( If that's what it is then there was no need to mess with any of those channels (as they with either auto-adapt or will have been correct anyway as you had an RNS-E).

    As you had an RNS-E before then there's no need to change the adaptation values in ANY other ECU in your car, the pre-2010 and 2010+ RNS-E appear IDENTICAL to the rest of the car (and have exactly the same coding and adaptation channel values as each other).

    So unless you've mistakenly messed up the coding/adaptation on another ECU, then since the RNS-E coding of 301715 looks good I'm leaning towards you having a faulty RNS-E (BTW I've been helping people with RNS-E retrofits for 8+ years as a Moderator on audiforum.us).
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2013
    #10
  11. DarkMind
    Offline

    DarkMind New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    hello.

    i think that i know what is my problem with new rns-e led.
    adaptation for rear camera.
    can anybody told me, if maybe cables or some pins for rear camera, are different plug, in old rns-e and new led rnse with rear camera?
    my friend take my rns-e and plug into his car without rear camera, make adaptation camera to 0, and everything was ok, if he change adaptation of rear camera to 1, he had the same problem, that i have with screen.

    i don't change in cables anything when i change the rns-e old to new one with led, from a3, and maybe it was mistake? maybe i must change some pins from camera to plug in new rnse?
    #11
  12. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    82
    The pre-2010 RNS-E and 2010+ RNS-E have 100% identical pinouts.

    I think the problem may be caused by the A4 not having a CAN gateway - which means it doesn't send all the same messages on the Infotainment CAN bus (this stops e.g. the spped limit display working on an A4).
    #12
  13. DarkMind
    Offline

    DarkMind New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    but with old rns-e, my rear camera works fine.

    it means, that, the new rns-e, must have some information from can gateway to works with rear camera?
    i don't want sell new rnse and buy again old, but i like my camera as well :p
    then i have one option only? new rns-e withour camera, or camera with old rns-e? maybe change camera do something better?


    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

    i think that there is a hope for my, my new rns-e and rear camera.
    i read one some forum, that someone, with a4 b6, retrofit new rns-e and had rear camera, and camera work, when he coded rns-e not for a4, but lamborghini :)
    i try this, maybe it's work for me :)
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2013
    #13
  14. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    82
    The new RNS-E runs completely different firmware, so just because it works with an old RNS-E means nothing - sorry :-(
    #14
  15. DarkMind
    Offline

    DarkMind New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    i read that it works in older firmware, belowe 220.
    but... my colleague from polish audi forum, told me, that his colleague, want to install rear camera in his b7 with new rns-e led.
    i wait and see what he can do with this problem. maybe other camera, or cables. and if he do it successfully, he help me with my problem, then i wrote here how to fix this :)

    thanks anyway for all answers and your help :)
    #15
  16. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    82
    AFAIK the most recent software for the 2010+ RNS-E is 210 - at least that's what's on the 2013 DVD.
    #16
  17. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,235
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    220 is latest PD, on 2013 dvd aswell.
    #17

Share This Page