1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

A4 1.8T Stage 3 - Owned the car 1 day and ive broke it already. HELP!

Discussion in 'A4/S4 forum(B5 Chassis)' started by SilverSaloon, Feb 6, 2013.

  1. SilverSaloon

    SilverSaloon Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello guys, Ive just returned to Audi ownership. I bought a used A4 1.8T B5 2001 model, Its got a full miltek system and miltek cat. Its got an AMD stage 3 remap aswell giving 218BHP.

    Well, Ive killed it already.


    It had the engine management light on, running perfect nevertheless but i plugged in my OBD2 reader today and came up with these codes. P1296 and P0420.

    Well i cleared them codes and started it. It ran a little higher than normal, at about 1100rpm for a minute then settled back to around 850rpm... Absoloutely fine.

    So i turned it off and checked the codes again. Now its giving a P0118 code.

    So i clear this new code and now the damn thing wont start. Just turns over and wont fire. I hope i havent wiped the £500 remap i'll headbutt the wall if i have.


    Please help guys. Ive only had it one day and already the audi blues are upon me.

    Many thanks guys.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. jimmcgee

    jimmcgee Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    22
    2 second google " engine coolant sensor "
     
  4. SilverSaloon

    SilverSaloon Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeh! It seems to have resolved itself, It was the fact that it only appeared after clearing the first lot of codes.

    Strange as the car started in the end, took it on a run and its back to normal. For now.
     
  5. AR-rkon

    AR-rkon AllROOOOOOOOOAD!!!
    Staff Member Moderator Regional Rep Team Silver Audi Avant Owner Group Audi A6

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,841
    Likes Received:
    134
    P0420 relates to Catalyst system efficiency below threshold (possible failing CAT) 16804/P0420/001056 - Ross-Tech Wiki

    P1296 relates to an error in the mapped cooling system (Stat or ECT) 17704/P1296/004758 - Ross-Tech Wiki

    P0118 relates to Engine Coolant Temp sensor signal too high (ECT faulty or bad supply) 16502/P0118/000280 - Ross-Tech Wiki
     
  6. rob martin

    rob martin Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2012
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    4
    " I hope i havent wiped the £500 remap i'll headbutt the wall if i have."

    doubt clearing codes would render a new soldered in chip useless. it's not a flashed ecu.
     
  7. SilverSaloon

    SilverSaloon Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Right, so i cleared the first code and it threw up a new albeit similair code..

    So its safe to say the ECT needs replacing. Thanks for the info. Appreciated.
     
  8. SilverSaloon

    SilverSaloon Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ahh, I see, i didnt know they were soldered, only remap experience ive had was with TD5 which was in fact flashed.

    Yeh, its starting up now, either hot or cold and its running great, engine check light has stayed off also.
     
  9. JudderMan

    JudderMan Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Messages:
    994
    Likes Received:
    161
    Stage 3 and 218bhp. Something not right there.
     
  10. aragorn

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!"
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    16,695
    Likes Received:
    477
    K04-015 maybe?

    What exactly is stage 3? I hate this stage nonsense, its bloody meaningless.

    If its on its stock turbo, your not seeing much more than 200hp from it.
     
    camscockle20vT likes this.
  11. SilverSaloon

    SilverSaloon Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry, the guy who was selling it told me it was stage 3, ive just been going through the invoices and its got £800 bill for the miltek system and miltek cat, (which keeps throwing the engine light on) and £550 AMD Technik Remap.

    It doesnt say anything about stage 3, I suppose thats the lovely little indian bloke who i bought it from telling porkies.

    Its giving 218.5 horses at the flywheel. LOL :)

    I assume its still on the original Ko3.

    If i bolted a Ko3s or a Ko4 straight onto it with no other fettling or tuning etc.. Would it be the same power or would it increase? Cheers lads.
    Then again the cat probably wouldnt mate up if i were to do that.
     
  12. Bradderz_1988

    Bradderz_1988 Dont replace it, Upgrade it !!

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3,595
    Likes Received:
    166
    Miltek cat wont throw a code as theres only one lambda sensor and its before the cat mines decatted and has never thrown the light on, theres obviously some fueling issue possibly an air leak or exhaust leak somewhere !!
     
  13. SilverSaloon

    SilverSaloon Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just been out with the torch, there is a lambda next to the turbo to cat flange and there is also one after the cat. Its a very late 2000 model. (27th Dec 2000) I think it has a slight blow on the exhaust tbh.
     
  14. Bradderz_1988

    Bradderz_1988 Dont replace it, Upgrade it !!

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3,595
    Likes Received:
    166
    is it an APU with non-cable throttle ?? iirc i think these do have up and down stream oxy sensors. Let it cool down and then start it up and feel for any exhaust gases around the turbo/manifold flange id also have a once over off the manifold studs/nuts as someone on here found one to be snapped in the head !!

    Have you got vag-com or a code reader ????
     
  15. SilverSaloon

    SilverSaloon Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, yes it has the fly by wire throttle, service book says its an AWT engine.

    Ive only just bought the car but i will get right into it and find any exhaust leaks over the coming weeks.

    I have a cheap OBD2 reader and i tried to link Vagcom upto the car earlier today but it didnt want to connect.

    Ive had vagcom working in Audis ive had in the past, im not too good with the electronic side of things.

    Its certainly been looked after, there is at least 8 grand in Audi bills plus a £1600 AMD invoice, someone went to town on it at one stage!
     
  16. Bradderz_1988

    Bradderz_1988 Dont replace it, Upgrade it !!

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3,595
    Likes Received:
    166
    Try changing your com port on your vagcom see if it connects.

    also get some pics posted in the sticky thread at the top :) !!!
     
  17. Broken Byzan

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User Audi A4 quattro

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    13,021
    Likes Received:
    395
    218 bhp, lmao......

    awt is wideband, hence the 02 sensor code. You need to change the thermostat too i'd have thought, i bet it runs cold too
     
  18. SilverSaloon

    SilverSaloon Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeh it runs around 60 on the gauge rising when idle, havent had it 24 hours yet so it was either temp sender, thstat or the gauge itself at fault. I'll replace the stat and sensor first but the lambda will have to wait a while. I know 218hp isnt the world but i can blow metro's away all day long!! ;)
     
  19. Bradderz_1988

    Bradderz_1988 Dont replace it, Upgrade it !!

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3,595
    Likes Received:
    166
    You wont need to replace the O2 sensor imo thats throwing a code due to the underlying fault which is effecting your fuelling like byzan said get the stat replaced leave the temp sensor as that will be fine it will defo be your stat !!​
     
  20. aragorn

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!"
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    16,695
    Likes Received:
    477
    It wont be making 218hp, the turbo's just not capable of it.

    200ish is about your whack.
     
  21. SilverSaloon

    SilverSaloon Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok fellas, will get the stat ordered and report back.

    There is an AMD Technik rolling road printout of 218.5bhp on the standard Ko3.
     
  22. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  23. aragorn

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!"
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    16,695
    Likes Received:
    477
    and thus said rolling road printout is most probably lying ;)
     
  24. SilverSaloon

    SilverSaloon Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Why dont you believe me? Seriously, do you not believe me or am i missing a joke here?

    All in good faith my friend :)
     
  25. aragorn

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!"
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    16,695
    Likes Received:
    477
    I do believe you. You have a print out telling you 218hp, and i'm telling you the printout is lying...

    The standard turbocharger wont flow much more than 200hp. A few members on here have tried, with all the bolt on mods and a good reliable rolling road, and struggled to crack 200. Its fairly generally accepted that 200hp is the top end figure for the stock turbo.

    Some rolling roads spout inflated figures, either intentionally to make their products look better, because they're badly calibrated, or because they're being operated incorrectly. One can only imagine your 218hp printout has come from one such rolling road.
     
  26. Soupie69uk

    Soupie69uk Owner

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    2,853
    Likes Received:
    11
    I wonder if Star do the same as I remember getting a 231bhp flywheel and 161bhp wheels print out a couple of times from there years ago.
     
  27. aragorn

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!"
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    16,695
    Likes Received:
    477
    Probably.

    230+ is possible with a "K03S", but only the 190hp B6 A4 was fitted with those.
     
  28. SilverSaloon

    SilverSaloon Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ahh well, maybe your right, but how can one tell when the only way of measuring it is by doing a rolling road session?

    I would of thought the equipment at AMD would of been top notch stuff.

    It feels as quick as the 850 T5 ive not long sold and that was 225hp albeit slightly heavier.
     
  29. aragorn

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!"
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    16,695
    Likes Received:
    477
    If you want, you can do some logging with vagcom to measure the airflow the car is consuming, which you can then convert to give you a rough idea of power. Be interesting to see if your airflow figures agree with my suggestion or your dyno plot!
     
  30. Kingfisher

    Kingfisher Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    3
    Aragorn - I didn't think any B5 got dbw -- or have I got it wrong?
    Certainly don't believe the rolling road figures either - wouldn't expect my B6 190 to get more than 220 bhp , seems that 's a typical 'German' figure as well.
     
  31. AR-rkon

    AR-rkon AllROOOOOOOOOAD!!!
    Staff Member Moderator Regional Rep Team Silver Audi Avant Owner Group Audi A6

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,841
    Likes Received:
    134
    Some of the facelift a got dbw, my APU sport is one such example... Damn thing!
    (Got an epc fault this morning)...
     
  32. aragorn

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!"
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    16,695
    Likes Received:
    477
    AWT is wideband with ME7.5 as well :)
     
  33. SilverSaloon

    SilverSaloon Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    20130207_180227.jpg

    Hi fellas, I just put this on here for information purposes, It does actually say Stage 3, so the guy wasnt telling fibs. Make of it what you will, the car certainly feels as quick as the figures in my honest opinion.
     
  34. Broken Byzan

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User Audi A4 quattro

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    13,021
    Likes Received:
    395
    I'm talking to myself again.

    I already said AWT is Wideband and DBW, hey actual ho.

    I suppose it's AMD hp, they seem to add at least 10% to figures produced elsewhere if other printouts and experiences are anything to go by.

    The torque figure is also low, indicatinf low boost,and there is no way I can see a genuine 218 from a K03 on an A4 no disrespect. Unless the PO has changed the turbo for something more fruity, maybe a hybrid of somekind, who knows. As long as you are happy, it's all good.

    AMD or indeed any decent tuner can code that 02 sender out for you for a fee.
     
  35. SilverSaloon

    SilverSaloon Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeh, im happy with it, maybe the turbo has been changed, there are no invoices for a turbo change. Ive had a standard 150hp AGU before and a couple of 225hp Volvos and it there does seem little difference between this and the latter. Anyway. Thanks for the constructive criticism. ;)
     
  36. Bradderz_1988

    Bradderz_1988 Dont replace it, Upgrade it !!

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3,595
    Likes Received:
    166
    Airflow calculation explain ??? Wana see what mines pushing out hopefully somewhere near stock lol
     
  37. Kingfisher

    Kingfisher Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    3
    Just as an example of rolling road figures:
    I ran my B6 190 S Line quattro ( standard car) on;
    a "'respected tuner's Maha dyno"' and it was showing 170bhp - a few of years ago
    it's also been on MRC's dyno recently - showing 189 bhp .......... seems about right after 50k miles !
     
  38. CraigG

    CraigG Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    2
    but then, your car is standard, so it would not be in the tuners interest to make it look like it was making more power. but when they give it a map, and adjust the outside air temp (move the temp probe closer to the exhaust), and voila, inflated bhp figures....
     
  39. aragorn

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!"
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    16,695
    Likes Received:
    477
    Even using a different gear can effect the results, or lightly dragging the brakes during the coast down if you want to deliberately mess with the results! But i'm sure i've seen other results from AMD's dyno that read 10% high, didnt Prawns 300hp A3 record 330hp on AMD's dyno?

    Bradderz: Vagcom will allow you to log the engines airflow in g/sec. This can be roughly converted into BHP by multiplying by 1.25.

    So if g/sec is 140 at a given point, you can assume that you'll be making roughly 180hp. It works pretty well as a guide, though on cars tuned very near the ragged edge you start to find a skew where the airflow increases but power does not, and thus it becomes less accurate. I assume this is becuase high EGT and retarded ignition timing stops the engine using the air as efficiently as possible.

    The typical method would be to log a pull through third gear, from 2krpm to the red line, which then gives you a nice clear graph of airflow, and thus power output, thru the rev range.

    I plotted this graph using data collected from the missus A4, its actually a 2nd gear pull with a little bit of third as finding enough road to do third gear round here is difficult:

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page