1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

a3 throttle body fault code?

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by a3 1.8t, Nov 16, 2011.

  1. a3 1.8t
    Offline

    a3 1.8t Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 16, 2011]
    Hi there as you may know got a a3 1.8t agu engine code every time i plyg vagcom in this fault appears? I clear it then every time i plug the computer in its back on, is this a common problem?

    17967-Throttle Body (j338) Fault in basic settings
    P1559 - -35-00-

    Regards Tom
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Oct 2, 2014]

  3. s3dave
    Offline

    s3dave TFSI Hybrid

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10,120
    Likes Received:
    729
    [Nov 16, 2011]
    Have you re aligned it, not sure if you can do it with VCDS as yours is a cable throttle?
    #2
  4. Andrew@A.L.D
    Offline

    Andrew@A.L.D May add NOS to 600+bhp?

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,516
    Likes Received:
    361
    [Nov 16, 2011]
    I have a S3 one if you need it?
    #3
  5. A3Tom
    Offline

    A3Tom Smell my finger.

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,514
    Likes Received:
    11
    [Nov 16, 2011]
    AGU is cable yep.

    I've had mine off and never had any issues after with having to realign it etc.
    #4
  6. a3 1.8t
    Offline

    a3 1.8t Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 16, 2011]
    i have never had it off, but has always thrown this code off, its cable operated how do you re aline them? why do they need it?
    #5
  7. jay1601
    Offline

    jay1601 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,251
    Likes Received:
    31
    [Nov 16, 2011]
    Vagcom. There is a video on here showing how to do it.
    #6
  8. a3 1.8t
    Offline

    a3 1.8t Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 16, 2011]
    ah right, any one got a link on how to do it? i have a copy of vagcom

    regards tom
    #7
  9. cheese1379
    Offline

    cheese1379 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 6, 2013]
    Hi guys my agu has just devolved this fault. My battery died when we had the snow and when I went to start it again problems with reving etc local garage said it was limp mode so a local garage told me a way to rest it luckily it worked but when I drove it it has no boost and when they plugged it in they said it has a fault code saying throttle bodies fault in basic settings they have no idea. Did you manage to get it resolved???
    #8
  10. A3-Lee
    Offline

    A3-Lee Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    45
    [Feb 7, 2013]
    I had this fault with mine after having the battery off for 2 months and it turned out the potentiometer had decided to give up unfortunately this is built in to the throttle body I got one of eBay for £25 posted and this resolved the problem instantly the plug on my throttle body was different to the new one but they still work with a very simple mod to the plug pm me if you get this problem an I will tell you what to do hope this helps lee
    #9
  11. phil miller
    Offline

    phil miller Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    83
    [Feb 7, 2013]
    TB Adaption is easy, go in to vcds, then meas blocks 060 or 098 (cant remember without looking) then switch to basicsettings, top right box will say OK once it does, back to measuring blocks and done, clear codes, all sorted :)
    #10
  12. cheese1379
    Offline

    cheese1379 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 9, 2013]
    Sweet thanks guys. I have another question. Will this problem cause my turbo to not boost at all???.
    #11

Share This Page