1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

A3 drivers information system

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by adamgroves, Jul 22, 2004.

  1. adamgroves
    Offline

    adamgroves Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2004
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 22, 2004]
    I dont have this on my a3 as its only a 1.6, is it possible to swap the clocks out with a drivers information and it will just work, or do i need something else?
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 20, 2014]

  3. garethj
    Offline

    garethj Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jul 23, 2004]
    It's probably possible but it's probably not economically viable to do it.
    #2
  4. imported_pmcmaster
    Offline

    imported_pmcmaster Guest

    [Jul 23, 2004]
    the dash display (including the speedo, drive info system, rev counter etc) can be lifted out as a complete unit.
    iff you adjust the stering wheel down as far as it will go, then pull off the surround - horizontal piece of plastic between the top of the steering wheel and bottom of the display.
    there are 2 screw out bolts behind that, move them and the unit should lift out complete.

    i think i've seen a post before about doing this mod, but you'd want to be careful messin about with it coz i'm sure the stealers would love to get lots of your money for a new one.

    ;p
    #3
  5. adamgroves
    Offline

    adamgroves Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2004
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 23, 2004]
    WANTED: Dash display with drivers info system
    #4
  6. jojo
    Online

    jojo S3 Drift King! Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    26,224
    Likes Received:
    1,669
    [Jul 23, 2004]
    Whilst on the subject of DIS, anyone got any ideas for a cure on my DIS, some of the lights work partially(like faded) when I start the car up, and and slowly lights up when the car gets a little warmer. Something about using cable-ties was mentioned, but not sure what.

    Cheers
    #5
  7. garethj
    Offline

    garethj Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jul 23, 2004]
    So do you have the wiper stalk with DIS control on ?
    #6
  8. mramage
    Offline

    mramage Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    516
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Jul 24, 2004]

    Adam, I looked at this on my A4. It's not so simple, there are wiring loom and (IIRC) ECU differences as well, not just the dash display. As mentioned you'd need the wiper stalk.

    Hence the problem comes when you try to hook it all up and there's no signal for the information /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/frown.gif
    #7
  9. Khufu
    Offline

    Khufu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Jul 24, 2004]
    You need to get the new cluster recoded to your ECU using Vagcom or the engine wont start. This can only really be done by Audi now as you need a SKC (Special Key Code) which only they can get and I belive are no longer giving them out to the public. Then you have to wire in the stalk and all the sensors that the DIS uses. It has been done but it isnt easy or cheap unless you get all the parts off of a scrapped car. Note, there are 3 different models of the cluster, so you have to get the correct one for your year or the wiring is different.
    #8
  10. leespears1
    Offline

    leespears1 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2004
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Jul 24, 2004]
    is it worth it just to see ur mpg and average speed etc.i hardly use mine! well not worth it!
    #9
  11. neil.c
    Offline

    neil.c Senior

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    566
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jul 27, 2004]
    I found the dis in my mk2 and mk3 golf gti's much more useful than the one in my s3.
    #10

Share This Page