1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

A3 Concert Stereo help please!!!

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by god_thats_quick, Sep 5, 2006.

  1. god_thats_quick
    Offline

    god_thats_quick Numptie of the highest order

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    2,507
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi All,

    I remember seeing something ages ago about this but can't find it...

    I've just got myself a replacement concert stereo off ebay and firstly the front is wider than the one in my car - which is nice! however swapping the front from my old one solves the problem there, however the new stereo is programmed to be bose, I'm guessing it changes what the channels do or something as the fade doesn't seem to work the same, is it possible to change this with vag com or even better without vag com through the buttons on the front.

    ARSE...

    Cheers,

    Ben.
    #1
  2. dickys3
    Offline

    dickys3 Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,955
    Likes Received:
    1
    You can program it using vagcom mate. Don't think you can do it using the stereo buttons.
    #2
  3. god_thats_quick
    Offline

    god_thats_quick Numptie of the highest order

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    2,507
    Likes Received:
    1
    I seem to remember something about a Service menu / mode and can't for the life of me find it, this has been a very ***** day!

    Don't suppose anyone in the reading area has vag-com and fancies meeting for a pint to sort it?
    #3
  4. god_thats_quick
    Offline

    god_thats_quick Numptie of the highest order

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    2,507
    Likes Received:
    1
    Just had another play and it appears that only the front left channel appears to not work and the balance control does strange things. Has anyone tried fitting a bose stereo in a non bose S3? would be handy to know if it's a problem with the stereo or just the programming?
    #4
  5. j4jon
    Offline

    j4jon Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2003
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you need it I have VAG-COM. So you won it then, regardless of cost!
    #5
  6. icenutter
    Offline

    icenutter Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    #6
  7. god_thats_quick
    Offline

    god_thats_quick Numptie of the highest order

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    2,507
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ummm... I wonder if that explains the problem...

    "1 = Front left (Bose with hands-free phone)"

    Not sure whether I should tell the guy the stereo doesn't work or whether I should try and re-code it - any ideas chaps?
    #7
  8. j4jon
    Offline

    j4jon Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2003
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    0
    Offers there if you want to plug it in and have a look how it's coded at the moment?

    Jon
    #8
  9. god_thats_quick
    Offline

    god_thats_quick Numptie of the highest order

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    2,507
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks Jon, any idea when you'd have a free hour or so for a pint and a fiddle, would be good to confirm either way?

    Might end up buying another one off ebay as well just incase as this is starting to piss me off now.
    #9
  10. j4jon
    Offline

    j4jon Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2003
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    0
    GTQ you have pm
    #10
  11. god_thats_quick
    Offline

    god_thats_quick Numptie of the highest order

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    2,507
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks Jon, just to confirm for anyone else these codes do strange things, the stereo I bought was coded to 00011 and it would work right with my non bose car. Jon changed it to 00207 and problem solved car stereo sorted.
    #11

Share This Page