1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

A3 Can Gateway Upgrade

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by gysse2004, Jun 20, 2012.

  1. gysse2004

    gysse2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    As the title says, is it a big job to upgrade the gateway module in a 2006 TDI ?
    I an hoping it is just a new module and coding ?

    Best regards
    Peter
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. Ash187

    Ash187 Audi-Retrofits.co.uk
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User Audi A5 quattro

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7,266
    Likes Received:
    604
    not done it myself yet but feel free to be a ginuea pig :p

    i know there are a few old timers here that have done it... as with all control modules when changing them over expect something to go wrong with it. if your lucky it will work without issues otherwise you may need to rewire something.
     
  4. gysse2004

    gysse2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    He he, i feel much safer right now. Must be someone in here who has some advice ?
    Peter
     
  5. PH1L

    PH1L Gievf Buckets
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3,864
    Likes Received:
    39
    why are you upgrading it?, most retro's only need as far as the ce unit
     
  6. gysse2004

    gysse2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    I want the Optical Parking System on the Rns-E - The commands will not be in the unit i have now, i guess..
    Peter
     
  7. a6_chris

    a6_chris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,884
    Likes Received:
    152
    remember you'll need the oem audi sensors and (i think) the new 193 led model rnse.
     
  8. PH1L

    PH1L Gievf Buckets
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3,864
    Likes Received:
    39
    thats what i thought, theres a thread best to search for it and ask nigel (nhn) for advice he can do the work for you also and is a decent bloke, why bother with the hassle when he can do it for you :)
     
  9. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    28,166
    Likes Received:
    1,431
    You need the relevant one for your car, as there are start stop versions, but yes can be done.
     
  10. gysse2004

    gysse2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Nigel, could you share a little more info, i know you have done it ? Maybe a part number ?
    Peter

    Ps: Still waiting for a price from you !
     
    #9 gysse2004, Jun 21, 2012
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2012
  11. gysse2004

    gysse2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would love Nigel to do i for me, exept i live in Denmark- pretty long drive..
     
  12. PH1L

    PH1L Gievf Buckets
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3,864
    Likes Received:
    39
    haha maybe he can meet you in italy ;)
     
  13. osiris

    osiris Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Pardon the silly question, but what exactly is a CAN Gateway? I had a fault code when I upgraded my RNS-E and the CAN gateway needed to be coded to have a navigation unit.
     
  14. Troubs12

    Troubs12 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    10
    The gateway is the control unit that allows communication between the different can networks on your vehicle. All controll units on the car are connected to it but are connected to different can networks for example engine, abs, airbag etc are connected to drivetrain can which runs at 500k if memory serves and infotainment, convienence etc run at 100k so without a gateway they can't talk to each other. The reason the gateway has to be coded when a new item ie navigation or oem parking is added is the unit needs to know its there in able to relay can messages to and from it. Without the gateway nothing would talk and the car would be dead seen a few wet ones in my time and it's not pretty especially when you show the customer that this little box has died and made their £25,000+ car a big paper weight sorry for the ramble hope some of it helped
     
  15. gysse2004

    gysse2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone ?
     
  16. gysse2004

    gysse2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, i was just looking through the gateway install list 1K0 907 530 G, and i have channel 10 in there, does this mean that
    i don't have to upgrade the gateway ?

    Peter
     
  17. gysse2004

    gysse2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, so it is all done- not a big deal. Find the correct index, copy your old install list with screen copy in windows, unplug old gateway module ! plug in new module, paste your old install list and coding..thats it !
    Someone needs help, feel free to ask
    Peter

    Ps: I updated from G to AF, to get the optical parking system to work.
     
  18. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    28,166
    Likes Received:
    1,431
    Thats not how you should code the gateway as boxes sometimes move locations, so a tick box for one feature may be in one position for one module, but it may move to a different tick box on a newer or older version module, so you are best advised to manually code it by selecting the features your car has, to recall this just take screen dumps of each byte of the module, so you know what its been coded for.
     
  19. gysse2004

    gysse2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Point taken Nigel, still not complicated !
     
  20. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    28,166
    Likes Received:
    1,431
    Nobody said it was complicated, but its easy to cock it up with the method ill advised, people are quick to say jobs take 5 minutes, but in reality, taking screen dumps of current module coding, stripping it out, removing, refitting gateway, recoding new, road testing car, checking for errors, then refitting trims etc, DOES NOT TAKE 5 minutes, thats where the time goes when doing it properly, especially when working on other peoples cars, where there is no space for errors.

    AF module is for start/stop & regen braking.
     
  21. gysse2004

    gysse2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Start/Stop shouldn't matter, it works fine in my car.
     
  22. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  23. gysse2004

    gysse2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Start/Stop shouldn't matter, it works fine in my car.
     
  24. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    28,166
    Likes Received:
    1,431
    I didnt say it would be a problem, it was merely an advice of type.
     

Share This Page