1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

A3/A4/A6 RNS-E TV in motion

Discussion in 'In-Car Entertainment' started by s8craig, Nov 1, 2006.

  1. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Nov 1, 2006]
    I now have in my posession the TV in motion tool for RNS-E systems fitted with TV or video inputs. This tool stops the screen blanking to the warning screen whilst watching the TV input on the move and allows the navigation to function fully.

    Anyone interested in having this done on their cars, let me know.
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Feb 1, 2015]

  3. benw123
    Offline

    benw123 Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,863
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Nov 1, 2006]
    How does it work Craig? I thought this would require a software hack instead of hardware.
    #2
  4. Randomjim
    Offline

    Randomjim Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,752
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Nov 1, 2006]
    Don't you just connect the wire to the handbrake onto the remote lead at the back of the head unit?
    #3
  5. howatsi
    Offline

    howatsi Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 1, 2006]
    Craig,
    Does this mean you'll be watching tele whilst driving along? If so please let us know and I'll make sure me and my loved ones are off the road. Surely it safer to watch Corrie at home!
    #4
  6. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Nov 2, 2006]
    The RNS-E in an A3/A4 gets its speed pulses from the canbus and normally you need a can filter to stop the screen blanking above 5mph, so its not quite that simple.

    This "Tool" reprogrammes the RNS-E to 250mph before blanking, hence the TV stays on when the car is moving.


    I have done this in my A8 (MMI) with a similar type of tool and it works very well.
    #5

Share This Page