1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

A3 8p fuse box power lead

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by Tezrhc, Jan 24, 2014.

  1. Tezrhc
    Offline

    Tezrhc New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 24, 2014]
    Hi,I have a 2005 3.2 and while giving a friend a hand to jump start his car one of the cables shorted on mine,causing it to cut out.
    i had to call the AA out for a temporary fix.The large red wire that bolts to the fuse box should be live and now it's not,it does not have a fuse on it so I need to find out where it connects at the other end.
    Ive checked the battery and there are no fuses on that.
    Can anybody help please.

    Attached Files:

    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 24, 2014]

  3. Boon
    Offline

    Boon Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2012
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    51
    [Jan 24, 2014]
    Is that not the supply from the battery?

    If you have 12v at your battery and not this cable (if it is the supply) you have a break in the cable somewhere between the two...

    Also check the same for the negative from battery to chassis
    #2
  4. Chillout
    Offline

    Chillout Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2013
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    48
    [Jan 24, 2014]
    Yeah I think your spot on that's from the battery as it's not fused.
    #3
  5. Tezrhc
    Offline

    Tezrhc New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 25, 2014]
    image.jpg
    Thanks Boon and Chillout,it was an 80a fuse under the polystyrene tool holder next to the spare wheel.
    #4
  6. Boon
    Offline

    Boon Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2012
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    51
    [Jan 25, 2014]
    Glad you sorted it ... But the figures don't add up, why a 80A fuse at the start going to supply other fuses that add up to over 500A, sure the maximum will not all be drawn all the time but still??!!
    #5

Share This Page