1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

A3 1.8T Front strut brace?

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by Markb, Dec 26, 2004.

  1. Markb
    Offline

    Markb Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,139
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Dec 26, 2004]
    As subject is there a strut brace available for the FWD 1.8T?

    Also how would you go about fitting them as there are no bolts for the struts.
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Dec 18, 2014]

  3. jojo
    Offline

    jojo Looking for Boost! Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    26,699
    Likes Received:
    2,008
    [Dec 26, 2004]
    Mark, your best bet and most cost effective is to go for the S3 item, infact, there's one for sale on ukmkiv's forum

    here ---> Strut brace

    Of course you need to drill holes to fit it on, which is why mine is still lying in the living room waiting to be fitted lol. /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/smirk.gif
    #2
  4. Markb
    Offline

    Markb Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,139
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Dec 26, 2004]
    That's what is putting me off the drilling /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/frown.gif

    Might do the suspension, ARB's etc.. and see if it needs it /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/wink.gif
    #3
  5. HTC
    Offline

    HTC Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    3,413
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Dec 26, 2004]
    If you want to fit one then you have to drill. No way around it.
    #4
  6. Stuart_A3_Turbo
    Offline

    Stuart_A3_Turbo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Dec 26, 2004]
    be careful, problems have been mentioned about clearing the engine cover, most ive seen for sale say you have to remove the engine cover for it to fit.
    #5
  7. recomdos
    Offline

    recomdos Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    987
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Dec 26, 2004]
    [ QUOTE ]
    Stuart_A3_Turbo said:
    be careful, problems have been mentioned about clearing the engine cover, most ive seen for sale say you have to remove the engine cover for it to fit.

    [/ QUOTE ]

    mine's on fine /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/laugh.gif
    #6
  8. Stuart_A3_Turbo
    Offline

    Stuart_A3_Turbo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Dec 26, 2004]
    Damn you what one have you got???? Ive been trying to find a good one for ages.
    #7
  9. recomdos
    Offline

    recomdos Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    987
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Dec 26, 2004]
    lol - S3 one /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/laugh.gif will try and get some pics for ya if ya want. it's a bit of a bugga having it at the moment as I want to get access to plumbing for the rear water sprayer, as everytime I use it to wash the rear window water [censored] everywhere...just so awkward getting to it with having the strut - so I just keep putting it off! /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/lol.gif /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/laugh.gif
    #8
  10. Khufu
    Offline

    Khufu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Dec 27, 2004]
    #9
  11. Markb
    Offline

    Markb Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,139
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Dec 27, 2004]
    [ QUOTE ]
    recomdos said:
    [ QUOTE ]
    Stuart_A3_Turbo said:
    be careful, problems have been mentioned about clearing the engine cover, most ive seen for sale say you have to remove the engine cover for it to fit.

    [/ QUOTE ]

    mine's on fine /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/laugh.gif

    [/ QUOTE ]

    We need pictures /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/laugh.gif

    Also was it hard to fit?
    #10
  12. Markb
    Offline

    Markb Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,139
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Dec 27, 2004]
    #11
  13. recomdos
    Offline

    recomdos Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    987
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Dec 27, 2004]
    [ QUOTE ]
    Markb said:

    Also was it hard to fit?

    [/ QUOTE ]

    Mark, i'd imagine it was VERY easy for AmD to fit /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/wink.gif /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/lol.gif otherwise I'd have no idea /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/frown.gif I will get a few piccies for ya once I pick up my digicam from my relatives - hopefully today at some point /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/laugh.gif

    Rob
    #12
  14. recomdos
    Offline

    recomdos Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    987
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Dec 27, 2004]
    Ok - here's mine,

    [​IMG]

    will get some more close ups soon!

    Rob /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/laugh.gif
    #13
  15. Drill
    Offline

    Drill Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    928
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Dec 27, 2004]
    Yeah, aside from the drilling, fitting the S3 strut brace was fairly simple. In fact, I took pics during my install. They're on pages 2, 3 and 4 Here /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/beerchug.gif
    #14
  16. RichA3Turbo
    Offline

    RichA3Turbo ...Watching you! Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,089
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Jan 17, 2005]
    I fitted one to a mates A3 and the one thing i would say would be great is to use 'nutserts' instead of using nuts and bolts. Its a pain in the backside to tighten up the nut in the arch as all the suspension is in the way. Nutserts would make it a half hour job to do. They basically push into the hole and then grip and you tighen the bolt into it, and than makes it grip in the hole even more. a much easier way!

    Rich
    #15
  17. HTC
    Offline

    HTC Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    3,413
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 17, 2005]
    I used nutserts on my old MK2 golf for a front strut brace, and they do work well.
    #16
  18. paulbinks
    Offline

    paulbinks Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 17, 2005]
    I drilled and tapped mine M10 dead easy and only need a 8.5mm drill hole, or was it M12 cant remember but easy anyhow its a 10.2mm hole if M12 bolts are used and no need for nuts if you use spring washers and loctite.
    Cheers "Bingo"
    #17

Share This Page