1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

A warning to those who want LED number plate lights

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by roston100, Jan 26, 2013.

  1. roston100
    Offline

    roston100 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jan 26, 2013]
    Ive seen on here a thread linking to an ebay seller who sells LED number plate lights that wont give an error code. I decided to buy them and fitted them with no problems - they looked fantastic, a big improvement in look and in light!

    That was 3 weeks ago and today I took my car for its MOT - it failed :-( Reason being that my number plate lights had stopped working! I couldnt work out why so decided to just get some new original bulbs but they wouldnt work either, I then checked all the fuses and they were fine. I then spoke to my brother who works on VW/Audi and he said it is likely that the computer would have turned the lights off as they are not suitable and that I would need to use VCDS to remove the fault code and get the lights working again. Luckily for me he has that software and he was spot on - error code came up on his laptop and with the click of a button the lights were sorted again (using original bulbs). If I didnt know someone with that software then I could have been looking at a trip to Audi to get it sorted.

    Certainly wont be putting the LEDs back in thats for sure!
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 19, 2014]

  3. bonerp
    Offline

    bonerp Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jan 26, 2013]
    I've had a problem with non error leds for the sidelights - intermittently they'd work. I contacted the ebay seller a he has sent me a different sort...dont think i'll bother with them now!
    #2
  4. Sidhu88
    Offline

    Sidhu88 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    797
    Likes Received:
    74
    [Jan 26, 2013]
    Uve just been unlucky. Contact t8ups if u want some proper LEDs that wont give u problems.
    #3
  5. Mr. B
    Offline

    Mr. B English...not so good

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Messages:
    975
    Likes Received:
    159
    [Jan 26, 2013]
    I gave up with these as well, too much hassle
    #4
  6. roston100
    Offline

    roston100 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jan 26, 2013]
    Is that long term? They worked perfectly at first but over time caused problems.

    The warning still stands though - if people buy them, they should make sure they work a few weeks later before purchasing or they could end up with a nice bill at Audi!
    #5
  7. t8ups
    Offline

    t8ups Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    1,247
    Likes Received:
    292
    [Jan 26, 2013]
    if you turn the car off, put normal bulbs back in and swich the ignition back on then it will work again, dont need vcds to swich them back on, the error will go from your dash but the fault will be logged in VCDS with a date and time of when it 1st occoured.

    why not purchase the OEM Audi LED's they sell?

    Trups
    #6
  8. roston100
    Offline

    roston100 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jan 26, 2013]
    Not the case. We disconnected the battery to see if it would work as my brother didnt have his computer with him. It made no odds - had to use VCDS to solve it.
    #7
  9. tdi-man
    Offline

    tdi-man Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    48
    [Jan 26, 2013]
    i use genuine a5 number plate bulbs in mine had um in for over 6 months no probs
    #8
    dancupra225 likes this.
  10. ryanstewart9
    Offline

    ryanstewart9 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    7
    [Jan 27, 2013]
    +1
    #9
  11. ron burgandy
    Offline

    ron burgandy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    15
    [Jan 27, 2013]

    Have you got part numbers please
    #10
  12. ryanstewart9
    Offline

    ryanstewart9 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    7
    [Jan 27, 2013]
    Pretty sure it's:

    4H0 943 021
    #11
  13. t8ups
    Offline

    t8ups Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    1,247
    Likes Received:
    292
    [Jan 27, 2013]
    and 4H0 943 022.

    Trups
    #12
  14. Turbo jay
    Offline

    Turbo jay Leather repair specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Messages:
    550
    Likes Received:
    50
    [Jan 27, 2013]
    What's the difference between the two part numbers ?
    #13
  15. Dannykn9
    Offline

    Dannykn9 "Cruise My Ride" VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1,117
    Likes Received:
    53
    [Jan 27, 2013]
    Left and right.

    they come as a complete unit, cost around £20 for the pair.
    #14
  16. Turbo jay
    Offline

    Turbo jay Leather repair specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Messages:
    550
    Likes Received:
    50
    [Jan 27, 2013]
    Ok cheers danny, are they plug and play?
    #15
  17. downtothebone
    Offline

    downtothebone Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    24
    [Jan 27, 2013]
    OK, so before we all start patting each other on the back ... those of you with late 2010 and early 2011 cars with the BCM module version 615 ... these OEM modules won't work. Use Search.
    #16
  18. Boon
    Offline

    Boon Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2012
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    51
    [Jan 27, 2013]
    I used just plain simple LED bulbs without canbus & hard wired one original standard bulb inside the boot lid. They will only stop working when the standard bulb blows & it'll throw the error up but will be a simple fix
    #17
  19. Acheron
    Offline

    Acheron Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    29
    [Jan 27, 2013]
    +1

    Those cars equipped with that particular version cannot use the OEM LED units as the CANBUS system throws a wobbly and the module version does not support coding out the monitoring of the circuit via VCDS.
    #18
  20. flying oyster
    Offline

    flying oyster flying oyster

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Messages:
    554
    Likes Received:
    22
    [Jan 31, 2013]
    ive had t8ups lights in mine with no problems as have my mates since audis in the park wouldnt use anyone else
    #19
  21. dalejones
    Offline

    dalejones Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 31, 2013]
    Wot are the t8ups?
    #20
  22. Artimus
    Offline

    Artimus Short Back

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,892
    Likes Received:
    368
    [Jan 31, 2013]
    lol... t8ups is a member here, sells bulbs and posted above.
    #21
  23. RYes3
    Offline

    RYes3 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    732
    Likes Received:
    84
    [Feb 4, 2013]
    Anyone know if there is any LED's that will work on a 62 plate RS3? Before anyone shouts I have searched, there is so much conflicting information out there now though!
    #22
  24. JS3
    Offline

    JS3 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    5
    [Feb 4, 2013]
    I tried the A5 units with no luck. Couldnt be coded to work apparently.

    I have a 2010 S3.
    #23
  25. Ben S3 8P3
    Offline

    Ben S3 8P3 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    31
    [Feb 4, 2013]
    Ive got a 2009 S3, what is the situation with these? Would the A5 LED's work?
    #24
  26. ApolloS3
    Offline

    ApolloS3 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    9
    [Feb 6, 2013]
    I just bought the genuine audi LED's straight from audi, cost £30 for both, threw an error at first and they were off and on, but that was because the original screw was slightly out, bought some hex screws and screwed them in as far as possible, lights now work perfectly with no errors, never needed software.
    #25
  27. Wicked666
    Offline

    Wicked666 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    32
    [Feb 27, 2013]
    I have some trups LEDs but not sure how to take existing bulbs out. Is it just brute strength or are they special screws and I need to get replacements?
    #26
  28. Wicked666
    Offline

    Wicked666 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    32
    [Feb 27, 2013]
    #27
  29. Jack_tdi
    Offline

    Jack_tdi Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    12
    [Feb 27, 2013]
    Worst case scenario you could of reset it with a v gate 450. I have one and it was about £40 from amazon (cheaper than any diagnostic test at a garage) and that will reset any fault code in any enabled module.
    #28
  30. downtothebone
    Offline

    downtothebone Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    24
    [Mar 2, 2013]
    So I now have LED units (I think the same referred to by the OP - each unit has 6 LEDs) in my car - all working fine for now and first time I've been able to get plug and play LEDs to work without errors. I have the BCM 615 version. Lets see how long they last.
    #29
  31. rennie
    Offline

    rennie Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 2, 2013]
    The main problem with fitting the new Audi A5 led's in, is the contacts which needs to be bent out to match (or there abouts) the original one's.I have a feeing they are only just making contact - hence the extra tightening of the screws.
    #30
  32. Kaza
    Offline

    Kaza Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2013
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    12
    [Mar 3, 2013]
    My thoughts exactly. I have recently purchased a TDI Sportback (2010 plate) and one thing I would like to do is to change the number plate bulbs to a 'whiter' light, but have not seen many normal bulbs that would provide this, just LED'S. Even 'error free' canbus compatible bulbs don't seem to work as they still bring an error up on the dash. I have also searched but as you say, there doesn't seem to be a definitive answer.
    #31
  33. aky20
    Offline

    aky20 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Mar 3, 2013]
    There is a fix fella, will find my original post but the oem leds and a number plate wire does the trick.



    #32
  34. aky20
    Offline

    aky20 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    4
  35. Kaza
    Offline

    Kaza Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2013
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    12
    [Mar 3, 2013]
    Thanks for that :) very helpful!
    #34
  36. bez101
    Offline

    bez101 Yorkshire & Humber Rep. Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    8,800
    Likes Received:
    499
    [Aug 1, 2013]
    i know yes i know old thred

    but t8ups do the A5 leds fit the a4 ?
    #35
  37. pon5on
    Offline

    pon5on New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Aug 2, 2013]
    I've read pretty much all the number plate LED threads on here, tried all possible combinations and these are my findings.

    2009 and earlier seem to work with no errors, be it bulb replacements in OEM housing, or complete unit replacements bought from eBay vendors.

    2010 and 2011 models require load balancing on the circuit due to VCDS software used unable to code out LED use. This link has a manufactured resistor using OEM male and female connectors to bridge the circuit. No cutting, no splicing, just plug and play. You will need to remove your inner boot liner to fit this:

    Adapter plate LEDs Audi A4 B6, B7 / Audi A3 8P-39298-1

    I know it works because I have one, and it's for sale for £30. It cost me £35 after delivery from Germany.

    If you have a 2012 model like me, then you code out the LEDs, like Trups from this forum has done for me. It's a 2 minute job, just a tick in the correct box on the software.

    Job done. The hard way.
    #36
  38. Breezey
    Offline

    Breezey Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Aug 23, 2013]
    Does anyone know if the genuine A5 ones will work on a 2004 A3 ?
    #37
  39. a6_chris
    Offline

    a6_chris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,884
    Likes Received:
    152

Share This Page