1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

8L stereo not taking code

Discussion in 'In-Car Entertainment' started by eagle_s3, Sep 2, 2010.

  1. eagle_s3
    Offline

    eagle_s3 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Sep 2, 2010]
    Hi,

    Hope the combine knowledge of the forum can help me out on this one.

    Removed the stereo in my S3 to get access to the cup holder.
    Re-fitted the stereo and it wouldn't work at all, this turned out to be a blown fuse.
    Re-fitted the stereo again and it will turn on and shows "SAFE" on the screen all good so far, problem is that when I hold the buttons to enter the code nothing happens. I've held them for a short time with no change and also a long time again with no change.

    Anyone have an idea about A) Whats wrong and B) How to resolve it?

    Thanks in advance for any help.
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Jan 25, 2015]

  3. Welly
    Offline

    Welly VX220 SC Driver :)

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    10,699
    Likes Received:
    119
    [Sep 2, 2010]
    Which buttons are you holding down mate?
    #2
  4. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    32
    [Sep 2, 2010]
    You also need to turn the ignition on when you do it (assuming you are holding in the correct buttons). No idea why but some cars won't come out of SAFE without the ignition on (or engine running)
    #3
  5. eagle_s3
    Offline

    eagle_s3 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Sep 9, 2010]
    Thanks for the input guys.

    I'm holding the TP and RDS buttons as per the manual, but i had to go back and read the manual just to make sure and it was while reading that I also read the section about what to do if you enter the code wrong.

    Manual say's to leave the stereo on with the key in the ignition for 1 hour and it will reset, so i'm going to give this a shot even though i've not entered my code wrong.

    I'll let you know how I get on.

    Thanks again.
    #4

Share This Page