1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

4 bar fuel pressure regulator

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by djdougalno1, Oct 15, 2009.

  1. djdougalno1
    Offline

    djdougalno1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    1
    dose the s3 come with a 4 bar fule presure reg as standard
    #1
  2. Dani_B19
    Offline

    Dani_B19 Audi-sports own special child.

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    7,275
    Likes Received:
    90
    No 3 bar.
    #2
  3. Broken Byzan
    Online

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    12,582
    Likes Received:
    270
    A4 1.8t's were 4 bar
    #3
  4. djdougalno1
    Offline

    djdougalno1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    1
    so will any 4 bar pressure reg fit or dose it have to be a vag one
    #4
  5. MintyS3
    Offline

    MintyS3 Works 60% the time, Everytime.

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,581
    Likes Received:
    4
    Doesnt need to be fitted to an S3 with a k04 if your thinking about it.

    I would of thought a fpr is an fpr...
    #5
  6. Broken Byzan
    Online

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    12,582
    Likes Received:
    270
    I am sure that as long as they bosch units then all good, but they are all different pressures so be aware of that. 4 bar from Audi A4s and Passats from 1995 to 2001 ish
    #6
  7. marcyp
    Offline

    marcyp Only me

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    im sure the fuel reg on my qts is a 4bar :think:
    #7
  8. S3 Paul
    Offline

    S3 Paul Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,784
    Likes Received:
    75
    I fitted a mk3 golf vr6 reg. its 4 bar and not too expensive.
    #8
  9. mattyboy199
    Offline

    mattyboy199 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1,703
    Likes Received:
    11
    will it do anything though going 4bar ?
    #9
  10. Broken Byzan
    Online

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    12,582
    Likes Received:
    270
    Not unless your tune calls for it !

    No benefit just sticking one in randomly
    #10
  11. Ess_Three
    Offline

    Ess_Three Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2001
    Messages:
    5,383
    Likes Received:
    6
    As Mark says...not unless your map needs it.

    I tested adding one when at the Dyno with my S3 and lost power due to running too rich.
    #11
  12. djdougalno1
    Offline

    djdougalno1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    1
    amd technik are goin to build a custom map when all the upgrades are done an they say it will need a 4 bar reg
    #12
  13. ceS3r
    Offline

    ceS3r Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm thinking of getting an mbc +diode mode.. But, I read that if I'm gonna add some psi I should fit a 4 bar fpr. Car is a S3 8L BAM. Does it comes with 3 bar or 4 bar?
    #13
  14. Scullies
    Offline

    Scullies Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,275
    Likes Received:
    309
  15. Andrew@A.L.D
    Offline

    Andrew@A.L.D Cylinder Head Master

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,509
    Likes Received:
    355
    Don't do it, none of it
    #15
  16. badger5
    Offline

    badger5 RIP S3dave Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Messages:
    7,284
    Likes Received:
    673
    bad idea

    get it mapped properly dont be so pikey unless you dont care about risking your engine
    #16

Share This Page