1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

2010 A6 auto box coding

Discussion in 'A6/S6/Allroad forum (C7 Chassis)' started by S3AMK20VT, May 19, 2013.

  1. S3AMK20VT

    S3AMK20VT Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    11
    my mate has had to get his gearbox replaced and now it wont select gears maybe it needs coding? I have vagcom can anyone help with what needs coding?
     
  2. gen.heinz guderian

    gen.heinz guderian Well-Known Member
    Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1,346
    Likes Received:
    125
    You could try vcds to see what codes come up. Was the ECM replaced?
     
  3. BahnStormer77

    BahnStormer77 BahnStormer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,646
    Likes Received:
    21
    2010 is a C6. isn't it? My dad has a 2011 and it's a C6.
     
  4. BahnStormer77

    BahnStormer77 BahnStormer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,646
    Likes Received:
    21
  5. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,991
    Likes Received:
    1,383
    Surely if gearbox was changed they already know how to setup & test, go back to the gearbox company & get them to fix the issue.
     

Share This Page