1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

2010 A6 auto box coding

Discussion in 'A6/S6/Allroad forum (C7 Chassis)' started by S3AMK20VT, May 19, 2013.

  1. S3AMK20VT
    Offline

    S3AMK20VT Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    9
    [May 19, 2013]
    my mate has had to get his gearbox replaced and now it wont select gears maybe it needs coding? I have vagcom can anyone help with what needs coding?
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 18, 2014]

  3. gen.heinz guderian
    Offline

    gen.heinz guderian Well-Known Member Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1,359
    Likes Received:
    125
    [May 19, 2013]
    You could try vcds to see what codes come up. Was the ECM replaced?
    #2
  4. BahnStormer77
    Offline

    BahnStormer77 BahnStormer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,604
    Likes Received:
    14
    [May 21, 2013]
    2010 is a C6. isn't it? My dad has a 2011 and it's a C6.
    #3
  5. BahnStormer77
    Offline

    BahnStormer77 BahnStormer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,604
    Likes Received:
    14
    [May 23, 2013]
    #4
  6. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,319
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [May 30, 2013]
    Surely if gearbox was changed they already know how to setup & test, go back to the gearbox company & get them to fix the issue.
    #5

Share This Page