1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

2010-2011 RNSe....in a B7?....Shirley Knot.

Discussion in 'Audi S4/A4/A4 Cab (B7 Chassis)' started by Wrath, Jun 11, 2011.

  1. Wrath
    Offline

    Wrath Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,187
    Likes Received:
    40
    [​IMG][​IMG]
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2011
    #1
  2. razza1
    Offline

    razza1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,498
    Likes Received:
    97
    Looks just like mine...what's the difference between the years apart from the disc for sat nav?
    #2
  3. razza1
    Offline

    razza1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,498
    Likes Received:
    97
    Ah I see, the media button... Still have the memory card slots though...
    #3
  4. Wrath
    Offline

    Wrath Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,187
    Likes Received:
    40
    The two main changes are the acceptance of SDHC cards and the removal of the 512 file limit as well as a higher resolution screen. Managed to find a B7 faceplate on ebay (they are rare!) and got this brand new A3 unit for £430! Took me an hour and a half to swap all the internals over but loving it to bits.
    #4
  5. Abb
    Offline

    Abb Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    10
    Hi Nathan, nice addition fella. Am wanting to plug in a kufatec harness into the rear of my rnse to enable the aux output. Would you be able to remove the rnse for me to enable me to plug the harness into.

    Thanks

    Abb
    #5
  6. solaris
    Offline

    solaris Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    12
    Nice work Wrath, is it difficult to do? i.e swap the internals?
    #6
  7. Wrath
    Offline

    Wrath Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,187
    Likes Received:
    40
    I ended up borrowing a decent set of keys from B5Nut as the ebay ones that came with the adapter didn't remove my Symphony. B5Nut said that the keys I borrowed have never failed so I could remove your unit for you, it'll only take a minute.

    Drop me a PM.
    #7
  8. Wrath
    Offline

    Wrath Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,187
    Likes Received:
    40
    I normally shy away from most handson work when I've never done it before. I found a few articles on the Internet but B5Nut gave me the necessary reassurance. It took me an hour and a half as I didn't want to rush anything. Power on the unit, get the screen to lay flat, turn unit off. Remove the three screws at the base of the screen and you have to be very careful with these screws as you are knackered if you balls the screwhead up.

    Once they've been removed I took the screws out of the top, bottom and sides, the faceplate comes off and then it's just a matter of taking the layers off to swap over the bits.
    #8
  9. auroan
    Offline

    auroan Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,670
    Likes Received:
    5
    Or..... just buy a seat exeo unit.
    #9
  10. solaris
    Offline

    solaris Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    12
    lol ....love it
    I just found one on eBay cheers matey
    #10
  11. Wrath
    Offline

    Wrath Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,187
    Likes Received:
    40
    If you want to pay more then yeah :)
    #11
  12. Wrath
    Offline

    Wrath Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,187
    Likes Received:
    40
    Had a couple of issues with the sat nav that were sorted after coding with guidance from Lee (B5Nut). Works a charm and the sound quality is far superior to my Symphony II...oh, yeah.
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2011
    #12
  13. rok22
    Offline

    rok22 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all here...

    i would like to know is this difference also on RNS-E for A6 Audi model??
    so that RNS-E 2010 A6 has also MEDIA button and better screen?
    #13
  14. 1animal1
    Offline

    1animal1 The Clar!! it mouves!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    9,981
    Likes Received:
    31
    the 2010 onwards RNS-E have several other additions, you can use AMI if you want (allows proper Ipod integration! albeit it at another £400 for the AMI unit), faster processors, the older units are much slower!! also you get the nicer chromed buttons which freshen it up loads!! and of course the 32gb SD slots...... all in all a better unit than the older model

    I can feel the pain having taken one of these apart myself - my unit on delivery didnt light up in the dark, so had to strip it down and eventually found a bent pin.....sooo nerve racking when you see all the screws on the table :)

    Abb, if you follow the diagram on the RNS you'll see its easy enough to wire in the Aux yourself, 3 wires iirc...save spending pointless cash on Kufatec and their silly dreamt up postage costs
    #14
  15. NHN
    Online

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,252
    Likes Received:
    1,221
    Yeap done this a number of times for B7 owners, nice mod tbh.

    Only problem is the B7 works on kline & limited can, AMI wont work as it cant be coded into a gateway as such, although I'm still having thoughts on how to achieve this.
    #15
  16. 1animal1
    Offline

    1animal1 The Clar!! it mouves!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    9,981
    Likes Received:
    31
    and the master has spoken......


    then Nige came along and stole my thunder :(
    #16
  17. NHN
    Online

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,252
    Likes Received:
    1,221
    Sorry mate :)
    #17
  18. 1animal1
    Offline

    1animal1 The Clar!! it mouves!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    9,981
    Likes Received:
    31
    No probs matey, i'll be coming at ya with A6 shizzle soon..... Gonna make like a guinea pig :)
    #18
  19. Inertiauk
    Offline

    Inertiauk Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Messages:
    535
    Likes Received:
    16
    Does anyone know the resolution ? I want to run a car P&D via an OEM RNSE. The v1 resolution is too low really.
    #19
  20. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    82
    #20
  21. NHN
    Online

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,252
    Likes Received:
    1,221
    I'm very happy to be proved wrong on this subject, in fairness it was a full year after it was discussed, wiring was researched & differences were there in cars it is officially supported on, was pot luck as we thought it needed a specific gateway based connection along with gateway coding, but proved wrong for the better, nice one PD.
    #21
  22. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    82
    Sorry, I should have made that point as well.

    I had the AMI sitting in my study for a couple of years, there were posts on here and other Audi forums all saying it wouldn't work (and email contact from an engineer at Audi saying the same) before I eventually decided "what the heck" and tried it.

    Several other people have now also fitted the AMI to their B7, and it works for all of them.
    #22

Share This Page