1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

2010/2011 LED Rear lamp for Sportback coding using Kufatec device.

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by hambo0, Nov 27, 2012.

  1. hambo0
    Offline

    hambo0 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 27, 2012]
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 22, 2014]

  3. ryanstewart9
    Offline

    ryanstewart9 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    7
    [Nov 27, 2012]
    If I were you I'd save my money and look at the map in the VCDS section for someone near you that already has the software.

    Most people do it for Beer Tokens :)

    Where about's are you?
    #2
  4. hambo0
    Offline

    hambo0 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 27, 2012]
    Coventry

    :)
    #3
  5. mike foster
    Offline

    mike foster Fossie VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,969
    Likes Received:
    79
    [Nov 27, 2012]
    Click on, and enlarge the map, pick a flag close to you and PM the lucky winner !!!

    VCDS (formerly VAG-COM) forum
    #4
  6. hambo0
    Offline

    hambo0 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 6, 2013]
    Finally managed to borrow a VAG-COM cable and I am all set to do the install next weekend of my 2011 Sportback rear LED lights.

    I have searched the forum and want to just double check the coding I need to do.

    This is what I am going to code my car to :

    Go to Central Electornics on VAG COM and go to coding -> help with long coding

    Btye 9 to Dec = 0
    Byte 10 to Dec = 0
    Byte 12 to Dec = 36 or 48 if you want them to be brighter
    Byte 19 Bit 2 Cold Diagnosis rear active

    The only question I have as a total novice to VAG-COM is I have checked quickly me current settings as below

    Btye 9 DEC1: 22 X 1 = 22

    Btye 10 DEC1: 0 X 1 = 0

    Btye 12 DEC: 22 X 1 = 22

    Btye 19 Bit 2 is already ticked.

    If i`m correct its the values on the right that I change as above, but which value is it, the first ot second digit. (ie the 22 OR 1 on Btye 9)

    I would appreciate any assistance :)
    #5
  7. Dannykn9
    Offline

    Dannykn9 "Cruise My Ride" VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1,117
    Likes Received:
    53
    [Jan 6, 2013]
    The first digit mate. Basically for example, when you select Byte 9, you should then be able to highlight the box and change the end figure.
    It will make sense when you put it in practice mate.
    #6
  8. hambo0
    Offline

    hambo0 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 7, 2013]
    Thanks for the assistance will give it a go at the weekend
    #7
  9. hambo0
    Offline

    hambo0 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 12, 2013]
    Hi have spent the afternoon fitting my 2011 LED Rearlights.

    I have come to the coding part and hit abit of a problem,

    i have gone into the Central Elecs, then Coding, then long coding helper and changed the Byte 9, 10, 12 and 19 etc as instructed by changing the first value on the right of the screen ie 22X1=22 I changed the 22 to 0 in my case.

    The problem when I click exit I get a window appear which states;

    This appears to be an uninitialised control module, valid WSC/importer/equipment data may be required.

    Click (Yes) for VCDS to use default values 12345/123/12345
    Click (No) for VCDS to try the values currently in the module
    Click (Cancel) to go back and manually edit the values

    Any ideas what I have done wrong?
    #8
  10. Dannykn9
    Offline

    Dannykn9 "Cruise My Ride" VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1,117
    Likes Received:
    53
    [Jan 12, 2013]
    Click "YES"
    #9
  11. hambo0
    Offline

    hambo0 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 12, 2013]
    You a star. Works perfectly. Cheers :)
    #10
  12. Dannykn9
    Offline

    Dannykn9 "Cruise My Ride" VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1,117
    Likes Received:
    53
    [Jan 12, 2013]
    No worries, anytime :)
    #11
  13. NHN
    Online

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,321
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Jan 13, 2013]
    Just purely means the module hasnt been given the workshop/importer/installer codes as it has been the same since factory installed, so shows only zero's.

    You can go into vcds options window, then user interface tab & within this section setup the default codes to use when such situations arise.
    #12
  14. hambo0
    Offline

    hambo0 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 13, 2013]
    Thanks for the response I will try and take a look at the codes today, tomorrow when I get chance.

    Question would you recommend the setting of 36 or 48 on Byte 12 for the brightness?
    #13
  15. Dannykn9
    Offline

    Dannykn9 "Cruise My Ride" VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1,117
    Likes Received:
    53
    [Jan 13, 2013]
    All installs I do, I set it at 48. TBH, there is minimal difference I found.
    #14
  16. Piggi89
    Offline

    Piggi89 New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Sep 19, 2013]
    Hello I am looking to do this led upgrade also, looks so much better. I know i will need to get someone to do the coding after install but can the vag com also turn off the bulb out computer so I can have led drl bulbs without bulb errors coming up. I have in at moment with resistors and no bulb errors during day but when I start car and headlights come on straight away (night) the fault comes on as the drl are not being used so I have to turn off headlights so it turns on bulbs, wait for computer to do check and see bulb is working and then turn back on headlights. Does not do it all the time but it is annoying. It is an a3 sport back 2006. Thanks for any reply.
    #15
  17. Mindak
    Offline

    Mindak Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2013
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    34
    [Jan 19, 2014]
    Were you successful with this? Lol
    #16

Share This Page