1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

2008MY Audi S3 with 2010MY RNSE not turning on

Discussion in 'Retrofit' started by TimJK, Apr 28, 2013.

  1. TimJK
    Offline

    TimJK Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    6
    [Apr 28, 2013]
    I have fitted a 2010MY MK2 RNSE in place of my 2008MY MK1 RNSE.

    I removed this from a TT so swapped the fascia over and the unit will not power up, everything inside is connected as double checked.

    Have I got it wired correctly, does anything need re-wiring?

    Here is a picture if my quad lock;

    ImageUploadedByTapatalk 21367169334.314017.jpg
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Dec 22, 2014]

  3. gen.heinz guderian
    Offline

    gen.heinz guderian Well-Known Member Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1,359
    Likes Received:
    125
    [Apr 28, 2013]
    Come on Tim you are an Audi Tech lol Have you asked Spencer?
    #2
  4. TimJK
    Offline

    TimJK Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    6
    [Apr 28, 2013]
    Actually that's a picture of the quadlock on the donor car, my one has no blue connector. Spencer wouldn't know either.
    #3
  5. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,503
    Likes Received:
    1,273
    [Apr 28, 2013]
    1st check you haven't popped a fuse & then check you haven't bent any pins when you reassembled, as its the same connections across the board.
    #4
  6. TimJK
    Offline

    TimJK Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    6
    [Apr 29, 2013]
    Fuses are ok, at back of rnse, end of dash and engine bay.

    You can hear the disc attempting to spin, but no lights illuminate etc.

    Pins all straight on back of rnse.

    Inside is all ribbons. I doubt these can be picked up anywhere incase broken circuit inside? Only ones I can find on eBay are DVD drive and display ones. But that would not explain the lack of illumination from the buttons or it not turning on.

    I also noticed I need to add an earth into the pin 7 on blue connector as mine has Bose so will order a connector. This won't affect the current problem though.

    Also no communication through vcds.
    #5
  7. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,503
    Likes Received:
    1,273
    [May 1, 2013]
    TBH if mk1 was working fine before, then either the mk2 has faults or you've damaged/made a mistake on conversion, was the TT unit tested before fitting?
    #6
  8. TimJK
    Offline

    TimJK Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    6
    [May 1, 2013]
    Not a problem anymore I've managed to sort it and get all working :) tested every ribbon and think one must have been loose or installed the wrong way round. Also got the ami loom from kufatec rather than wiring into cars loom.
    #7
  9. lilnizzel
    Offline

    lilnizzel New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2014
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    3
    [May 10, 2014]
    I'm having the exact same problem I can here the fan spinning etc but no display, also what loom are you talking about so i can try that aswel, as for the ribbons did you just take the whole unit apart and reconnect everything?
    #8

Share This Page