1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

2004 a3 tdi retrofit cruise not working??!!

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by kaos, Oct 13, 2011.

  1. kaos
    Offline

    kaos Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    well i decided to fit cruise to my a3. spoke to tps where we get our vag parts and first guy said couldnt see the retrofit for mine. spoke a different guy later and he did and sent it out. fitted it today abit of a PITA! then popped up road to a guy on our industrial estate whos ment be a vag specialist. 1 min and £20 later apparently hes switched it on with his laptop.
    went down road and it doesnt work. spoke to tps again and the guy said the retrofit wasnt actually listed as an optional extra for my car?!
    not sure if the guy actually knows what hes doing who activated it,although he apparently knows his stuff but he was busy and didnt seem interested when i went back quickly after finding out it didnt work.
    any suggestions?
    thanks
    #1
  2. S3 MRU
    Offline

    S3 MRU Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    759
    Likes Received:
    9
    Wrong module?
    #2
  3. kaos
    Offline

    kaos Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    sorry to sound stupid but which module?
    i have done some research but theres so many different threads and conflicting things said im confused. i thought it was just a case of buying the kit plugging it in and having it switched on?

    ive seen some kits for older cars with the stalk and a load of wiring and a manual. my box just had the new twin stalk setup thats it
    #3
  4. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,221
    Likes Received:
    1,218
    Steering cu needs to support cruise, what version is this, its hidden within the underside steering trim & also possibly a wire to the ecu needs fitting.
    #4
  5. Ash187
    Online

    Ash187 Audi Retrofitter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    6,488
    Likes Received:
    393
    #5
  6. jb0o
    Offline

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator Regional Rep Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    104
    Does your A3 have a trip computer? If so then you have the correct module.
    #6
  7. jb0o
    Offline

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator Regional Rep Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    104
    Also give post the year of your A3 and the engine.
    #7
  8. Dannykn9
    Offline

    Dannykn9 "Cruise My Ride"

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1,117
    Likes Received:
    53
    jb0o, Nige, I am guessing he has the correct module as the fella who coded it for him said it had all been coded correctly. When coding the steering module, it would have thrown back a coding not accepted message and reverted back to the original coding. So it does most likely seem he does not have the control wire being in place. Being a 2004, I'm betting he has an early 2004 twin grill and not a late 2004 big grill.
    Even then, when you fit the wire mate, you will experience the cruise stalk functioning differently to the way shown, as the stalks now work differently with the old modules.
    Maybe that is it, instead of pressing the "set" button, pull the stalk either up or down to set. He may be trying to set his speed using the original functions, which we know wil not work the same on the 1K0 module.
    #8
  9. kaos
    Offline

    kaos Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    right think its a july made 2004 2.0 tdi 140 sport with twin grills and it has the trip button for average mpg etc etc. all i have done is fitted the stalk part number: 8p0953513d9b9 and had the guy swith it on. although i watched him and he literally spent a minute with his laptop. saw him enter a 4 digit code maybe then a screen popped up and he did it again but i couldnt really see screen but im unsure whether i trust hes actually done it. he just took my £20 and walked off ...
    when can i check myself or do i need someone else plug it in?
    cant really afford spend anymore car cost me enough i only just wanted fit cruise as i do about 20k a year
    #9
  10. Dannykn9
    Offline

    Dannykn9 "Cruise My Ride"

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1,117
    Likes Received:
    53
    Mate, being you have the twin grill most likely you do not have the wire in place. Your cruise kit should have come with the wire, if not, I have spare one I can send for the price of a stamp!
    Late 2004 facelift models TDI single grill onwards came with the wire already installed and I think on some late 2004 sportback petrols came with it already installed.
    Even when you install the wire, you will find the cruise functions work differently, due to you having an older module.
    #10
  11. Dannykn9
    Offline

    Dannykn9 "Cruise My Ride"

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1,117
    Likes Received:
    53
    With regards to fella only spending a minute on his laptop, in actual fact it does only take a minute to code.
    #11
  12. kaos
    Offline

    kaos Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    if thats all i need then yes please mate. pm your details and i dont mind sending you a few quid. where does it go and is it easy to install??
    #12
  13. jb0o
    Offline

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator Regional Rep Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    104
    Its not easy to install unfortunately.

    Is it a 3dr or sportback?

    All sportbacks have the wire pre-installed, 3drs which are pre-facelift (before july 2005) are kinda hit and miss...

    If your A3 is an '05 Petrol or Diesel or a '54 Diesel then there maybe a chance that the wire is already installed.

    Really need to get it on VCDS to check the measuring blocks.
    #13
  14. kaos
    Offline

    kaos Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    its a 3 door 2004 sport
    how can i find out if its there or needed?
    #14
  15. jb0o
    Offline

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator Regional Rep Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    104
    '04 or '54?

    You can find out physically by removing all the parts you removed to fit the stalk and when you find a black box, this is the Steering ECU, there will be two plugs going into the rear of this, you need to check the black plug and check PIN13. If there isn't a wire in PIN13 then you need to install a wire from PIN13 of that black plug into PIN4 of a blue plug. The blue plug is hard to get to without getting to it from the rear by removing the wipers, the scuttle panel and wiper mechanism to get to a panel which will reveal the blue plug.

    I'm pretty sure you don't have the wire installed.
    #15
  16. c_w
    Offline

    c_w Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,058
    Likes Received:
    62
    You need to adapt 2 things on VAGCOM, one in "engine" (to activate cruise) and one in "instruments" ( setting to "cruise and computer"). Actual coding is in a few cruise threads.
    #16
  17. jb0o
    Offline

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator Regional Rep Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    104
    No coding needs to be done in Instruments-17, its Engine-01 and Steering Wheel-16.
    #17
  18. kaos
    Offline

    kaos Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    it an 04. by module do you mean the black rectangle thing on bottom of steering wheel that was the pita to take off just kinda snapped off in end after lots gentle prying? didnt click back on either its only staying in place now with the tiny torx retaining bit, was thinking of adding some glue :s
    bugger if i need fit this wire its sounding more of a hassle to do, i might have to return the stalk and just take the loss of the £20 :(
    i just wish i knew if the guy actually coded it properly :(
    #18
  19. jb0o
    Offline

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator Regional Rep Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    104
    The forums here for advice and knowledge, if you searched or asked about enough you would've got the info you needed to know that your A3 would need a wire installing and also found a guide which would've told you how to remove the ECU safefuly and properly - Not having a go, just stating that you could've saved yourself a bit of time and trouble.

    You've snapped the retaining clips for the ECU, I'd just get some gaffa tape to make sure its secured on. If the ECU comes loose you'll run into all sorts of problems - loss of power steering, alarm going off, no trip computer etc etc.

    Being an '04 I can bet my life that you don't have the wire.

    If you were local I'd sort you out with the fitting of the wire and coding for £50 but I'm a bit of a trek for you.

    Chances are the guy coded the cruise control fine, you just need the wire put in place to get it all working.
    #19
  20. Dannykn9
    Offline

    Dannykn9 "Cruise My Ride"

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1,117
    Likes Received:
    53
    Johnny, being an 04 plate, think it is safe to say he does not have the wire!
    If you still want the wire mate, let me know, there is instructions that come with the cruise kit I can also send, not that well described but it may help. I am sure there are other guides available.
    #20
  21. Ash187
    Online

    Ash187 Audi Retrofitter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    6,488
    Likes Received:
    393
    i stated it was the missing wire last night! as its an 04 plate i am 99% sure no cars of that year came with the wire if cruise was not installed from factory... now for the OP why not just use someone from here to complete the install for you as you already have the parts and the coding done...
    I cant see anyone charging too much to complete the job as its just a wire install and maybe a once over check on coding... £30 should cover it!
    #21
  22. kaos
    Offline

    kaos Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    sorry i must come across as a complete newbie. but i did search but found allot of posts and conflicting things said and was abit confused. i was told by a colleague all i had do was fit the stalk and have it turned on. ive always been a pug 205 gti man and spent allot of time on that forum which was great. i only brought my first audi a3 8l 1.9 130 sport about 8 months ago and joined up here and i sold that and got my 140 sport 8p a month ago. i am a fairly confident spanner monkey although i work in a parts dept now.
    i just struggle to find time to do much in evenings or weekends especially now its dark when get home. il go check the module for the wire as the cowling is off. if its not there then got decide go back standard or get someone local try do it cheap...
    #22
  23. Dannykn9
    Offline

    Dannykn9 "Cruise My Ride"

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1,117
    Likes Received:
    53
    Mate, PM me your address mate, I'll send the bits, and have an attempt! If not, then as itwasntme said, get someone local to do it. Should only be about 30-40 quid.
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2011
    #23
  24. jb0o
    Offline

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator Regional Rep Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    104
    I wouldn't bother checking tbh mate, I can guarantee the wire wont be there.

    Have a go at the wire yourself its not too bad to do, just a bit of a pain.

    Also, if you didn't get the wire in the parts from TPS then TPS screwed you over, they sold you the stalk which is around £8 more expensive than the retrofit kit, which includes the stalk and wire.
    #24
  25. kaos
    Offline

    kaos Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    tps said there wasnt a kit applicable for mine??!! so i dont know where the guy got the part number from unless he took my vin details out. ive just checked there is a thin black wire in pin 13. module number is 1k0 953 549 a so now iam more confused unless it isnt switched on properly? :s
    #25
  26. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,221
    Likes Received:
    1,218
    TBH Danny in total agreement with you mate, but I think you'd agree, some people say they've coded something & it has infact not been done, especially as they didnt fit the kit anyway, seen this before & OP doesnt seem very positive of the guy who just walked of with his £20 without even testing the system was functioning at all.

    Given the guy did it a number of times & the OP (no offense) isnt aware of how to etc, op wouldnt know if it was done properly or not.

    TBH its probably a wire, but I know number of the early 8P's had the wire fitted, but as we all know, if the guy had done the measuring block check, road tested & checked for the wire, he'd know the problem, but alas, another example of someone not giving a **** about CS!!!!

    Your next port of call is to check if it has the wire fitted, then get to someone with vcds who actually gives a toss about what you're trying to achieve & actually check it properly mate, its ridiculous people take your money but dont check what they've done, I mean you'd probably have paid them a bit more if they found wire not fitted & fitted it for you huh.
    #26
  27. Dannykn9
    Offline

    Dannykn9 "Cruise My Ride"

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1,117
    Likes Received:
    53
    Silly question, but are you sure that is Pin 13, you may have looked at the wrong hole, as unless yours is a one off, your year and model did not have the wire. What letter does your steering module end in out of curiosity?
    #27
  28. kaos
    Offline

    kaos Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    steering switch(cruise stalk) 8p0 953 513 d 9b9
    module/steering ecu? 1k0 953 549 a
    rotary coupler 1k0 959 653 cz k03

    there are numbers 1-20 on the black plug on the module under steering wheel pin 13 has definately got a black wire in it
    #28
  29. Dannykn9
    Offline

    Dannykn9 "Cruise My Ride"

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1,117
    Likes Received:
    53
    I think now we may be getting somewhere, I trust Nigel when he said some earlier models came with the wire. But that steering module number you just gave, I am sure it does NOT support cruise, could be wrong. That is a lowline module you have, you need a midline, might explain why the fella tried it a few times, because it would not except it!
    Looks like you need a new module mate and possibly slip ring.
    The fella has definately knocked you mate, attempting to code and didn't work, but wanted your money so said all is OK.
    #29
  30. Dannykn9
    Offline

    Dannykn9 "Cruise My Ride"

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1,117
    Likes Received:
    53
    Sorry my mistake, but your module does support cruise, my bad!Mate, I am in North London, Enfield, your more than welcome to come to me mate, and I'll try and see what I can do for you.
    #30
  31. Ash187
    Online

    Ash187 Audi Retrofitter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    6,488
    Likes Received:
    393
    Slip ring? its a cruise install not a Steering wheel...

    i have my doubts on that steering module too but then again i did post up the threads with all the info he needs... have a look back on my first post on this thread and the info is all there...

    One thing the Jedi Master (Nigel) taught me to do was research things thoroughly...

    the truth is out there!
    #31
  32. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,221
    Likes Received:
    1,218
    Only thing I'm master of today is making tea, lol.

    & yes, I always research, test & check my work number of times, driving 200 miles to a job to find it hasnt got this etc kinda pisses me of lmfao.
    #32
  33. Dannykn9
    Offline

    Dannykn9 "Cruise My Ride"

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1,117
    Likes Received:
    53
    With regards to the slip ring, if his module needed changing, then it may have been that he needed a new slip ring, as low line steering modules have a type 1 and midline/highline modules, require a type 2. But spoke with Johnny and he has the same steering module as matey, so that eliminates the steering module question!
    #33
  34. Dannykn9
    Offline

    Dannykn9 "Cruise My Ride"

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1,117
    Likes Received:
    53
    Sorry my bad again regarding slip ring, should be lowline/midline type 1 and highline type 2. Confusing myself now! Lol
    Just to change the subject, Nige, took your advice and got ten votex spoilers coming!
    #34
  35. fangio
    Offline

    fangio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,024
    Likes Received:
    95
    Jonny, you did my June 04 sport 2l tdi and the wire was there! :ermm:
    #35
  36. jb0o
    Offline

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator Regional Rep Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    104
    This is correct! I remember now... most of my customers with an '04 diesel have needed the wire, however some, including yourself, have already had the wire installed.


    Here's the final conclusion on the OP's problem:

    Your ECU does accept Cruise Control, see here for proof. If you're confident that you have the wire installed then the only problem is that it hasn't been coded properly.

    First do this test for me and see if Cruise works:

    - Drive faster than 20mph and pull the cruise stalk towards you, then push the cruise stalk down - see if that activates the Cruise Control.

    After that test if it doesn't work then the coding should be checked.

    As Nige said, its beyond me that the guy who coded your car showed such a lack of customer service. If the Cruise wasn't working then he should have checked the measuring blocks to see if everything was working from there, if it was then we'd know there is another entity in the system causing the problem, such as the clutch switch.
    #36
  37. mike foster
    Offline

    mike foster Fossie

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,969
    Likes Received:
    79
    Try and make sure you are in at least 4th gear and when you are, DO NOT touch either the brake or clutch pedals. It will not activate if you are still touching one of the pedals (depending on the sensitivity of the brake/clutch switches of course ) !

    These guys trying to help you have seen it all before and have narrowed it down for you.

    Jonny - could it be another 'evilbane' situation that we still haven't solved ?
    #37
  38. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,221
    Likes Received:
    1,218
    Huh, evilbane still not working, let me at him!!!!!!
    #38
  39. mike foster
    Offline

    mike foster Fossie

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,969
    Likes Received:
    79
    Ha Ha - to be honest mate I haven't seen or spoken to him for a long time.

    Just to remind you that he has a wire in position 13 of the steering cu black connector but hasn't even got a blue plug/socket at the other end ! His is a 2004 3 door and he posted a pic from behind the driver bulkhead after removing wipers etc. which showed a big space where the blue socket should be. I think it was decided by all that wiring would be needed direct to the engine cu on the passenger side.

    I must phone him to see if he still has the car !!! lol
    #39
  40. jb0o
    Offline

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator Regional Rep Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    104
    Mike, it had crossed my mind that it would the case of Evilbane's, but Evilbanes wouldn't event accept the coding so I'm hoping the guy who coded the Cruise for the OP had enough decency to actually think he coded it properly without returning any errors.

    Nigel, I had a look at Evilbanes and I hands down admitted defeat. As Mike said, his PIN13 was there and I removed the panel to get to the blueplug to check the PIN4 terminal and the blue plug wasn't even there... we were lost. Maybe getting the direct terminal from the Engine ECU for Cruise and following it down maybe able to solve the problem but thats something we'll leave to you haha, way beyond me!
    #40

Share This Page