1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

0awg power cable

Discussion in 'A6/S6/Allroad forum (C5 Chassis)' started by audi-a6, May 13, 2012.

  1. audi-a6
    Offline

    audi-a6 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    18
    [May 13, 2012]
    any one ever ran a 0 awg power cable for an amp, if so where the hell can i run it? i cant see any where in the bulk head that has enough room???
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Oct 23, 2014]

  3. Ste_Nova
    Offline

    Ste_Nova Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    Messages:
    1,223
    Likes Received:
    43
    [May 17, 2012]
    where is the battery?
    #2
  4. Gavin0478
    Online

    Gavin0478 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    456
    Likes Received:
    28
    [May 17, 2012]
    is the battery not in the boot????
    #3
  5. audi-a6
    Offline

    audi-a6 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    18
    [May 18, 2012]
    ummmmm, no its the same place as any other audi lol in the bulk head
    #4
  6. Ste_Nova
    Offline

    Ste_Nova Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    Messages:
    1,223
    Likes Received:
    43
    [May 18, 2012]
    mines in the boot :)
    #5
  7. audi-a6
    Offline

    audi-a6 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    18
    [May 19, 2012]
    what!!!! gutted, it would be so much easier to hook up my amps if my battery was in my boot, as the brain for my alpine head unit is also in the boot, so i wouldnt have to run any cables :-(
    #6
  8. Loftythelegend
    Offline

    Loftythelegend New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Aug 18, 2012]
    Im just about to have 0 AWG run through mine so will let you know when its done, where did you get your 0 AWG cable though hard to decide which to go with!
    #7

Share This Page