1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

09 White Cluster/DIS fitted to 04 8P

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by NHN, Mar 3, 2009.

  1. Teo
    Offline

    Teo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 19, 2011]
    Anyone?????

    Please
  2. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,319
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Apr 19, 2011]
    It can be fitted, dealer doesnt know how to fit properly, if old cluster is faulty, they can download the data from audi anyway, as its held in germany for all cars.
  3. ~RS~
    Offline

    ~RS~ Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,466
    Likes Received:
    21
    [Apr 19, 2011]
    Hi mike,

    I haven't even enquired yet, lol... Am down to my last few shillings car project wise, still have that and a fbmfsw to fit haha... Will be looking into it next month though so if you haven't done yours yet I'll let know mate... If you have let me know where you got yours done and how much :)
  4. Teo
    Offline

    Teo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 19, 2011]
    So i told the dealer to download the data from Germany and after that I'll go to the vcds specialist to fit it, right?
  5. Teo
    Offline

    Teo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 19, 2011]
    How am I gonna keep the data for the vcds specialist?
  6. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,319
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Apr 19, 2011]
    I didnt say this, the dealer needs to do this all, unless you have your skc code so a specialist can code for you.
  7. Teo
    Offline

    Teo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 21, 2011]
    I cannot fit it my friend!!
    The dealer can't fit it because it has different part number and I don't have the skc code.

    Is everything else that i must look?
    - If the new-used cluster is faulty (stolen, etc...) ?
    - If my can bus has a problem?
    - If i must change some cables to connect the new-used cluster?
    - Is the ESP module has a relationship because i have an error on this

    Please help......

    Thank you!!!!
  8. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,319
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Apr 21, 2011]
    You have been advised correctly, dealers can do it, as a number of us have used dealers without an issue, find a good dealer as obviously yours is bad, there is no more advice we/I can give.
  9. blackcruiser
    Offline

    blackcruiser A3 Sportsback 2006

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 23, 2011]
    Nigel Bro know his stuffs. It is a pity I am in asia.. If not I will drive my car down to have the damm cluster coded at your recommended dealer.. I have given up almost.. looking at the cluster on my shelve..
  10. Mike071288
    Offline

    Mike071288 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    15
    [Apr 26, 2011]
    Just been down to Chingford Audi, word of warning to anyone, dont bother going down there, guy started off by telling me that they couldn't fit the cluster because it wasn't bought from them. After explaining that its a brand new cluster and there is no reason why it shouldn't work, i agreed that if they fitted it and it didn't work then i would still pay the labour costs.

    He then phones the tech guy and ask how much its going to be to just fit, 1.5 hours labour, £198!!!

    Ridiculous.

    Does anyone know of any dealers in the london area that can carry out this mod at a reasonable cost?
  11. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,319
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Apr 26, 2011]
    £198, lmfao thats classic BS, for a 30 minute job, tell you what grab an invoice from another member, call there aftersales manager & ask them to explain how they came to that amount for a short job that doesnt take 1.5 hours, I'd love to hear this one.
  12. Khufu
    Offline

    Khufu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Apr 26, 2011]
    Shamefull, I dont know where mine is or i'd post it - IIRC it was about £30-£40. As I knew what I was doing & had done all the other coding, the asked me to fit it and leave it with them for 20 mins. Walked round the block & "jobs a good um".
  13. Mike071288
    Offline

    Mike071288 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    15
    [Apr 26, 2011]
    Im going to give Whetstone Audi a go tomorrow but hopes aren't too hi for them either.
  14. jungleman
    Offline

    jungleman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    42
    [Apr 27, 2011]
    thats where i bought my car from, their sales are really helpful, know idea what the service dept is like tho
  15. Mike071288
    Offline

    Mike071288 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    15
    [Apr 27, 2011]
    Their warranty department aint to good, had problems with convincing them that it IS a 12 year anti corrosion warranty on my old A3, oh well, ill let you know how it goes tomorrow, fingers crossed.
  16. jungleman
    Offline

    jungleman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    42
    [Apr 27, 2011]
    oh... that doesnt sound so good! good luck!
  17. yuan2211
    Offline

    yuan2211 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Apr 27, 2011]
    i got my last car from whetstone to and yes there warranty was *****, sales just want your money and the service was a FOOKING RIP OFF
  18. Mike071288
    Offline

    Mike071288 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    15
    [Apr 27, 2011]
    Been on my travels today:

    1. Hertford Audi said they CAN do the fitting and coding but wont because it could go wrong 1 mile down the road, probably my fault for telling them it a 09 cluster.

    2. Whetstone Audi said they can do the the fitting and coding, probably because i didn't tell them it was a 09 cluster, but they quoted me £145 for the labour, she agreed that if i could bring in a invoice from someone else saying it cost half that then the service manager might match it. A mechanic friend of mine said to me that if they know that its a 'mod' then they wont touch it, so im now just going to say it s a replacement cluster.

    Can anyone either provide me with a invoice backing up the price of fitting, or let me know of a better Audi garage that will do the mod.
  19. Khufu
    Offline

    Khufu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Apr 27, 2011]
    changed it to PM Mike, I realised it had chassis & engine number on it LOL


    Ewan
  20. Mike071288
    Offline

    Mike071288 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    15
    [Apr 27, 2011]
    Got it mate, many thanks, ill pop down to Audi again tomorrow and see what their service manager says.
  21. Mike071288
    Offline

    Mike071288 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    15
    [Apr 28, 2011]
    Been down to Whetstone audi today, they said they couldn't match the price because its from a dealership in scotland. Then she said that if it is a 30 min job then it would cost me £71 to code, but she also told me that labour is charged at £119 per hour, not really sure how it works out, and if the job takes more then half an hour then it will cost £143, which for some reason i guess its going to, some way or another.

    Back to square one, has anyone got a dealer that has done this mod before and is not going to try and con me out of my hard earned.

    Willing to travel if it means finding a good dealer.
  22. Ash187
    Offline

    Ash187 Audi-Retrofits.co.uk Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    6,532
    Likes Received:
    405
    [Apr 28, 2011]
    What a load of BS! Which monkey was pressing the buttons on the calculator when they quoted you those silly prices...
  23. Khufu
    Offline

    Khufu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Apr 28, 2011]
    You could look around & see if there are any Skoda dealers that charge a lower rate? They use the same equipment.
  24. Khufu
    Offline

    Khufu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Apr 28, 2011]
    £119 must be plus VAT so it would work out at £71.40 for 30 mins work including VAT.
  25. Teo
    Offline

    Teo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 5, 2011]
    Hi there again,

    Is the wiper switch or the ring wheel issue a problem for changing the cluster because I don't have the right switch with the setup options?

    Thank you
  26. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,319
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [May 6, 2011]
    So you dont have DIS now, so fit the correct wiper switch for menu features & ring wheel issue?
  27. moag
    Offline

    moag she's no d-turbo

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    821
    Likes Received:
    34
    [May 6, 2011]
    Nigel, you have pm!
  28. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,319
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [May 6, 2011]
    Yeah sorry mate, been knocked on my arse again with a flu type, arrgghh, will deal with it now, apologies again.
  29. Joe90k
    Offline

    Joe90k Speed doesn't Kill!

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    3
    [May 13, 2011]
    Managed to get a white cluster today the part number is 8P0 920 982 C. The mileage is 32k and I plugged it in, everything lights up and works but the fuel gauge doesn't move and it says fuel error so I assume I need the new pump and wire you say about. How do I check? Can the mileage be corrected too? I assume someone apart from audi must be able to do it now.

    Cheers,
    Joe
  30. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,319
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [May 13, 2011]
    Read the thread Joe it has all info about mileage & the extra wire, dont be lazy mate :p

    Ref fuel pump, whats your original car year as in 04, 54, 55 etc?
    Joe90k likes this.
  31. Joe90k
    Offline

    Joe90k Speed doesn't Kill!

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    3
    [May 13, 2011]
    Haha, not being lazy mate, just thought it would be easier to ask. :lmfao:

    Its 54 plate as well.
  32. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,319
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [May 13, 2011]
    Thats one issue with this forum, people are to lazy to read & therefore ask the same repetitive questions, although the info has been repeated 100's of times, nothing personal just get fedup stating the same thing over & over to different people, when I spent the time explaining it all in detail so as to not require to explain it again & again, think point well made here.

    Anyway 54 plate will need pump, probably not wire as mine was a 54 plate & had facelift wire but old pump, just read which wire & check if cluster has it pinned already.

    As said on PM, I have a new pump for sale, they're £150 new.
    N8 likes this.
  33. Joe90k
    Offline

    Joe90k Speed doesn't Kill!

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    3
    [May 13, 2011]
    Right, I read the whole thread start to finish... Not lazy anymore!

    I'm fine with everything now, as you said it's all there :readit:

    BUT... one thing is missing... has anyone been able to correct the mileage? This would be a big issue for me as my car has just ticked over 80k and the new cluster I have says 32k. I'm not bothered but as soon as MOT time comes and they log the mileage its gonna send an HPi check up the wall for having dodgey mileage. So Nigel is there anyone local to you/us that can do it.

    Also Khufu says about changing just the sender unit, that sounds cheaper, did it get anywhere? I'm also probably being a bit thick here but apart from the shiney white lights what else will I get for my hard earned? As no one really says that apart from a couple of mentions of PDC and Lights, but what exactly does it do to/for the PDC and lights etc?

    I'm just trying to weigh this up to be fair, I would like it but I have already forked out for the cluster, then £40 for Audi to code, then £150 for a pump and potentially £150 for mileage correction if not more for just some white lights seems a little much. I'm doing a Mk1 golf to 20V Turbo conversion now too and it's not cheap haha
  34. Khufu
    Offline

    Khufu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    30
    [May 14, 2011]
    My car is a petrol so its slightly different for the fuel pump. The cluster looks so much better doesn't it!

    N8 has had his mileage corrected on his cluster, IIRC they charged £100?
  35. Joe90k
    Offline

    Joe90k Speed doesn't Kill!

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    3
    [May 14, 2011]
    Your climate control unit that has white LED's, is that an 09 one or have you just changed the LED's to white ones?

    It does look better, but what else does it do that the standard 04 DIS doesn't? That's not sarcastic btw. Just want to know.
  36. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,319
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [May 14, 2011]
    Khufu changed some led's on the older climate.

    Apart from it looking hell of allot better & clearer, it can provide more dis functions, but this relies on other modules to be updated/coded aswell.

    For me even the improved visibility is enough, other features are a bonus.
  37. Khufu
    Offline

    Khufu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    30
    [May 14, 2011]
    :iagree:

    For me, it added digital speedo & convenience functions for doors & windows.
  38. Digzz
    Offline

    Digzz "Started From The Bottom" VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,404
    Likes Received:
    67
    [May 14, 2011]
    "Joe90k" How much did it cost for your White Cluster ? and where did u buy it from...might I ask..as they never come up on ebay......
  39. Digzz
    Offline

    Digzz "Started From The Bottom" VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,404
    Likes Received:
    67
    [May 14, 2011]
    is that without any modules changed ?
  40. Joe90k
    Offline

    Joe90k Speed doesn't Kill!

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    3
    [May 14, 2011]
    Just a guy breaking one mate, got lucky really as Nigel says they are like gold dust.

Share This Page