1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

09 White Cluster/DIS fitted to 04 8P

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by NHN, Mar 3, 2009.

  1. tcardio
    Offline

    tcardio Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    72
    [Feb 26, 2010]
    Here's my exercise: I'm ditching my present engine and installing a new S3 engine with APR stage III. I was just looking for a little guidance.....
  2. Khufu
    Offline

    Khufu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Feb 26, 2010]
    Unless you have a donor car with everything & can do the work yourself - dont?

    Its a lot of work, you would need access to WinElsa to compare wiring issues etc
  3. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,320
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Feb 26, 2010]
    You see you didnt say anything about swapping engines etc, that would help when asking questions mate, just changing a cluster is the last concern when swapping engines, lol, assuming of course yours is 4wd already, sounds stupid question but trust me some people miss these points, you need to compare parts wth your car like mounts etc to see if they're the same, number of things, cant just whack a different lump in without the research mate, cluster is your last worry here if you ask me.

    Its not impossible but its a fair job to do, good luck with it, I suppose you didnt think about buying an S3 itself or is that taking the fun & learning out of it cause it wont be cheap overall, but I'm all for pushing the boat out mate, go for it.
  4. Khufu
    Offline

    Khufu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Feb 26, 2010]
    "he smiled when they said it couldn't be done, he laughted and said he knew but when they tried the thing that couldn't be done he found he couldn't do it..."

    I know what you mean, I have looked for space down the side on my engine for a supercharger but its kinda tight unless I want to loose the aircon LOL

    Wasn't Benskins planning an engine swap too?
  5. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,320
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Feb 26, 2010]
    Where have I heard that before, lmfao, it can be done but hell of a job.

    Tight, a nuns tight mate, why do you think they come them nuns, dont get none, lmfao

    Who cares, maybe a morals swap would be better mod for him
  6. tcardio
    Offline

    tcardio Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    72
    [Feb 26, 2010]
    Going for an authentic build. No S3 will ever make its way legally over here. Mechanic is certified master for VWOA/AOA. All the tools are available. I've always said the impossible just takes a little longer. Thanks for all the responses
  7. Khufu
    Offline

    Khufu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Feb 26, 2010]
    Where are you?
  8. spanishpacs
    Offline

    spanishpacs New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 11, 2010]
    Hi all, I have a question and maybe you could help me. I own a 2005 Audi a3 8p 1.6 gasoline. My current cluster has no DIS. Ref. number is 8p0 920 900 M. I recently purchased a new cluster whose number is 8p0 920 931 T. It came from a 2007 Audi a3 cabrio. I took it to an Audi dealer to match the keys and they told me they could not make it work on my car. I took it to another dealer and told me the same thing. Apparently the new cluster works flawlessly ( except the ABS signal) but the car just won´t start. I guess there must be something with the INMO.
    Anybody has any ideas? Does anybody know if the 8p0 920 931 T is INMO 3 or INMO 4? How could I find out? Thanks!
  9. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,320
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Mar 11, 2010]
    The immo's on all 8P's are identical versions, no difference, the dealer or who ever you're using doesnt know what they're doing as always, also the new cluster, is this also for a 1.6 as in are the rev counter & speedo identical to yours as in levels?

    Also there isnt such thing as an 07 cabrio, the cabrio was released in 08
  10. spanishpacs
    Offline

    spanishpacs New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 11, 2010]
    Th cluster comes from an Audi a3 1.8T cabrio. At least that´s what the sticker the seller put on the cluster says.. The rev counter and speedo are both identical. Up to 8000 revs and up to 260 km/h.
    The sticker says a3 cabrio 2007, I am not sure if they got it wrong. So, what do you recommend me? Should I return the cluster? Any advice on how to make it work would be appreciated. Could there be an incompatibility with my ECU. My ECU is not Bosch, it is a SIMOS71. Maybe the new cluster won´t work with my ECU.
  11. hollow
    Online

    hollow Active Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    43
    [Mar 11, 2010]
    dash coding on all 8ps isnt the same after 2005 they changed the encryption method and the sck code cannot be retrieved from the eprom alone
  12. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,320
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Mar 11, 2010]
    Yes they changed the encryption which from what I was advised by someone in this field also said the chip was different aswell, but the immo systems they use interms of chips, coding etc etc are all the same, I can prove this as I took a 2009 cluster which is facelift, twice now & stuck this in a 2004 original 8P car & it worked, to further prove this I took a 1st facelift as in 05 brand new key & had this coded to my 04 car, so they are all the same except for encryption, so there should be no problem at any dealer to do this job, given again I state its been done twice now on my car, soon to be 3rd on my other A3 & I know of 3 other people I've advised who have had this done at a dealer with used clusters not originally for there year of car.

    SKC on the facelift 09 cars is fairly new so limited number of people that can retreive & change mileage via either odb port device or the direct on eprom chip method, had the mileage attempted ages ago by someone & they couldnt do it so left for a fair while now for them to get an update to do mileage, they say they can do now, we'll see
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2010
  13. spanishpacs
    Offline

    spanishpacs New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 11, 2010]
    Hi NHN, I have read another post where you describe the procedure to install a new cluster with VAS tools in the dealer. Is it the same procedure with a used cluster or it won´t work? Anybody knows a place where i could send my facelift cluster to get the PIN-code?
  14. hollow
    Online

    hollow Active Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    43
    [Mar 11, 2010]
    find someone with vag commander ? original not cheap clone .

    theres alot of debate in the forums about what tools can and cant retrieve login code , i think its easier for them to do it via obd port as it bypasses some of the checksums to retrieve the login .

    honestly in the long run ,take it to audi and have the clusters swapped there it will work out cheaper .
  15. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,320
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Mar 11, 2010]
    Yeah well have to be the latest vag commander mate & they are bloody expensive which is why I guess not many people have as older ones cant crack these babies, the clones arent anywhere near the correct version for these clusters, but certainly the latest commander can as I have been in contact with the guys who make this bit of kit, so they say anyway.

    Also I whole heartedly agree, goto audi, in long run cheaper, SAFER & hell of alot easier which is why I only use audi for the cluster/immo/security side of my car, with key cloning tools so easily available these days I just dont trust anyone else, no disrespect to anyone but how many audis are nicked these days, how many again??? Why give them another easier option thats what I say.
  16. spanishpacs
    Offline

    spanishpacs New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 11, 2010]
    I agree too! That was my first option. I took it to Audi and they told me they were not sure it would work. I am sure they did not use the correct procedure, I will talk to them again and see what i can do. Anyway, thanks again for your help. I really appreciate it.
  17. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,320
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Mar 11, 2010]
    Its certainly the procedure they use as I cant recall all what we did but I know one way didnt work as it downloaded the vin from cluster to ecu which was wrong, have to upload ecu vin to new cluster & then it allows the keys to be coded, dont think it was the new cluster procedure, we tried another method of rebuilding the cluster & ecu codings, yeah that was it I'm sure, then it showed us the correct vin in both places then the keys would match with immo & car, hopefully doing again soon.

    Yeah so when we tried one route the vin was set on ecu with new clusters stored vin which was incorrect, so you have to put the old cluster in to recode the ecu with the correct vin, then swap clusters round again & retry, 2nd cluster fitted it took few attempts but 1st time round I wasnt there but they still got working.
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2010
  18. Khufu
    Offline

    Khufu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Mar 12, 2010]
    If im getting mine done before you NHN i will try and get a note of how it is done exactly so i can pass on to others or vice versa?
  19. spanishpacs
    Offline

    spanishpacs New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 12, 2010]
    All right, I will be paying attention to this thread. I am convinced it can be done because NHN has already succeeded in doing so, but it is a little embarrassing to go to Audi to tell them how to to their jobs. If anybody gets a note on how to do it would be great. Anyway, I will talk to them on Monday to see whay they did.
  20. blackcruiser
    Offline

    blackcruiser A3 Sportsback 2006

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 12, 2010]
    Hi NHN,

    Quote: (Yeah so when we tried one route the vin was set on ecu with new clusters stored vin which was incorrect, so you have to put the old cluster in to recode the ecu with the correct vin, then swap clusters round again & retry, 2nd cluster fitted it took few attempts but 1st time round I wasnt there but they still got working.)

    Could you furthur explain how to go about recoding the ecu with the correct vin via VAS 5051?

    TIA
  21. micasb
    Offline

    micasb Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 12, 2010]
    Hi there.

    Just solved the brake problem with your excelent help.
    Just one more question, i need to change the complete fuel pump or just the sender for fuel gauge?

    Regards.
  22. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,320
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Mar 12, 2010]
    I changed the whole pump under the rear bench, but its possible you may have found an alternative & cheaper route by doing sender as it seems the older pumps possibly have all the pins(thanks to khufu for info) there already on original housing to wire into, but I know 100% that when changing the whole pump it worked 1st time.
  23. micasb
    Offline

    micasb Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 12, 2010]
    But the whole pump is much more expensive.
    I'll see the prices. If the dif is not too much i'll go for the whole pump.

    Regards.
  24. Khufu
    Offline

    Khufu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Mar 13, 2010]
    The older petrol pumps seem to have an easily removed sender but the newer ones that i've been looking at seem to be less obvious if they come as seperate parts. I haven't looked at the diesel pumps though.
  25. spanishpacs
    Offline

    spanishpacs New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 15, 2010]
    I talked to a dealer who could clone clusters but just told me they cannot do these modern clusters yet, so I have to go back to Audi. If anybody could describe the procedure so I can tell them to Audi how to do it I would appreciate it. I would not mind paying if you help me, as this cluster issue has become something personal!
  26. hollow
    Online

    hollow Active Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    43
    [Mar 15, 2010]
    the diesel pump is very easy to remove plus theres 4 torx bolts hold the pump housing to the sender unit very easy to seperate off
  27. Khufu
    Offline

    Khufu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Mar 17, 2010]
    slight update for petrol users:

    I bought a 1K0 919 051 BH pump off of Ebay (German) to replace my 1K0 919 051 J pump. As per NHN says, connecting the new wire from the cluster (pin 25) to the pickup module (pin 8) & using the new pump & my existing pickup module (1K0 906 093 A) has the new cluster's fuel gauge working fine.

    Just need to organise some time off work to get the immob coded now. My old cluster's gauge also works fine with new fuel pump too so I've put the pump into the car meaning no messing about with it at the dealers.
  28. spanishpacs
    Offline

    spanishpacs New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 17, 2010]
    Please Khufu, try to find out how your dealer gets the immob coded. I can´t wait to get mine but I just want to make sure I understand how it´s done so they don´t screw up again ( and I end up paying another 100 euros..)
  29. spanishpacs
    Offline

    spanishpacs New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 17, 2010]
    Btw, Blackcruiser, I was thinking it is so weird your agent can´t get a new cluster working. I understand it could be harder in a case like mine, where the cluster is used.
    However, if your cluster for any reason gets damaged how do they replace it? I just find it so strange they can´t get a new cluster woking in your car. I know people whose clusters stopped working and they replaced them. If the only problem is the inmob it really doesn´t make any sense...
    Anybody has a better idea?
  30. Khufu
    Offline

    Khufu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Mar 17, 2010]
    Will try to let them show me when I get it done (providing they can do it LOL). TBH, if they cant code it for you, you shouldn't be paying!!!
  31. spanishpacs
    Offline

    spanishpacs New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 17, 2010]
    I know! But these guys are smart. They don´t tell you we can do it. Instead, when I went there they were like "umm, that´s a different cluster so it might not work and we can´t guarantee it will work.."
    So I accepted because I knew people had done it and it did work. However, i can´t prove it´s them who don´t know how to do their job!
    When I can prove i will come back:)
  32. blackcruiser
    Offline

    blackcruiser A3 Sportsback 2006

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 18, 2010]
    Hi spanishpacs, when I first bought the S3 new cluster, I was already told by agent it might not work in the A3 for whatever reasons. But it is proven here that it has worked, so I took the gamble and bought it.

    If the cluster is indeed damaged, it will be my own cost from what I understand,

    The keypoint is that I am trying to fit a 2009 S3 cluster into a 2005 A3. So it is not suprising that if it do not work, the agent will not be responsible.

    However, they are pretty confident that if I were to get another A3 cluster, it will work.
  33. spanishpacs
    Offline

    spanishpacs New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 18, 2010]
    Umm, I am sorry I can´t help. If I find out anything I will let u know. I am sure some experts here can advise you much better than me. Good luck anyway and I will let you know as soon as I try to code mine again.
  34. C39KER
    Offline

    C39KER Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 20, 2010]
    Hello
    dose the s line front bumper fog lights fit onto a S3 front bumper 8P????
  35. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,320
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Mar 20, 2010]
    This is friendly advise not being funny & nasty fella & on this occassion I'll help out, but future reference, please either search for the info or start your own thread mate, this threads about mostly cluster swaps, not fog lights or bumpers. :icon_thumright:

    Sline/S3 fogs are round, sport fogs are semi round, so Sline & S3 are the same.
  36. swarcup
    Offline

    swarcup Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,291
    Likes Received:
    37
    [Mar 22, 2010]
    NOT LIKING IT SORRY
  37. spanishpacs
    Offline

    spanishpacs New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 4, 2010]
    Hi Khufu, did you get it done or not yet?
  38. Khufu
    Offline

    Khufu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Apr 4, 2010]
    Not yet, have been on holiday to Spain of all places LOL. Now need to try to get another day off work to get to the dealers & see if they will let me watch!!
  39. spanishpacs
    Offline

    spanishpacs New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 4, 2010]
    I hope you enjoyed it. I just saw on the news a big crowd of drunk British destroying everything they found in Salou. I guess that wasn´t you:)
  40. spanishpacs
    Offline

    spanishpacs New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 4, 2010]

Share This Page