1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

09 White Cluster/DIS fitted to 04 8P

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by NHN, Mar 3, 2009.

  1. fizz
    Offline

    fizz Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jan 28, 2010]
    Spoke to Ben who says that at the moment he can only code & correct mileage on brand new 09 clusters not ones that have been coded previously.
    #81
  2. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,319
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Jan 28, 2010]
    As already advised to number of people, goto audi who will do it in 30 minutes tops, I had mine both done at audi, just dont have the time to feck about with anyone else & for £40 couldnt ask for better tbh.
    #82
  3. Khufu
    Offline

    Khufu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Jan 28, 2010]
    Meant to say N, RE the fuel guage issue, when I tested my cluster it did give a warning regarding the fuel guage not working so I need wire/pump though yet to look at the pump under the seat to see whats all needing done. You don't know the repair wire numbers LOL??

    Mine is a 53 plate - I Believe 09/03 made though - for reference to anybody else planning mod.
    #83
  4. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,319
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Jan 28, 2010]
    Pass mate you'd have to check etka & route through that way as I didnt need to add the wire as mine was prewired as just before facelift & wire changes so its kinda a hybrid loom for me lol.
    #84
  5. Khufu
    Offline

    Khufu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Jan 28, 2010]
    Hey, its ok I'll get it no problem, was just kiddin'. My wiring is different too as its an FSi - its wired via the J538 module.
    #85
  6. waqi
    Offline

    waqi Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 29, 2010]
    Very sorry Nigel, my stupid moment!
    Wanting to fit the same 09 cluster with DIS

    My car is a 54 plate sportback 2.0 tdi basic - it has no DIS. The production date is 13/11/2004, so can't be sure about the pump/wire! I will check for the wire tomorrow but I've got my VIN number, how do I check for pump. I've got elsawin on my pc if that helps

    Does anyone have a clue about what extra work I will need due to not having DIS?
    #86
  7. Khufu
    Offline

    Khufu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Jan 29, 2010]
    A new stalk to control the DIS for starters LOL. You could find that you will need to fit the wires to the cluster from the new stalk, other sensors like washer bottle, bulbs out etc or you will get a lot of warning errors. All is possible as you have elsa to compare wiring but it might be a bit of work.

    If you remove the rear seat bench and unscrew the cover over the fuel pump on top of the tank you will see the 5 pin multiplug, if all 5 wires are connected your good to go, if pin 4 isn't connected you will need a bit more work.

    I'm going to study my fuel pump wiring tomorrow (petrol) to see what i can work out LOL
    #87
  8. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,319
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Jan 30, 2010]
    You would need to check the pump part number aswell as the wiring, as I had 5 wires but only used 4 so had to fit a new pump anyway, but K has advised what I would of anyway so kudos to him.

    100% you will need wiring schematics to do this conversion, could always plug in new one & see what errors you get as I'm sure of top of head the can & power wires are same, subject to checking you understand, then you can see what it isnt getting comms on & start working on the wiring.
    #88
  9. waqi
    Offline

    waqi Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 30, 2010]
    To be honest mate, too much hassle for a non DIS car. Definitely worth looking at Patrick's 09 cluster in classifieds if you've already got DIS!
    #89
  10. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,319
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Jan 30, 2010]
    It isnt really when you consider the added features you get, but for me its a challenge to say it can be done, nothings impossible, just time, money & patients, yours is harder than most but totally possible, if was me I'd relish the challenge mate.
    #90
  11. Khufu
    Offline

    Khufu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Jan 30, 2010]
    had a look today. Five pins on my pump into multiplug leading to 5 wires into the module (FSi only) then out to 8 pins but only 7 wires in the loom - number 8 is the missing one. Will run wire from pin 8 to 25 on the cluster & see if it works. If not, will keep eyes open for pump.

    NHN, did your pump have 5 pins too but didnt work (I know you have diesel)?
    #91
  12. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,319
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Feb 3, 2010]
    Yes my old pump had 5 pins but obviously one wasnt used internally & I suspect it was placed to give the connector stability & to use as a centered fitment for the loom plug, if that makes sense.
    #92
  13. Khufu
    Offline

    Khufu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Feb 3, 2010]
    sadly it does LOL. Still havent got chance to check if mine is dead too. Roll on warmer weather & light nights!
    #93
  14. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,319
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Feb 3, 2010]
    Torches are wonderful things you know....................................
    #94
  15. Khufu
    Offline

    Khufu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Feb 3, 2010]
    Thats how I broke the purple latch on the blue 32 pin connector for the cluster LOL.

    Got my wires sussed any how, just keeping eyes open for pump. Might have more luck getting Golf one if i could cross reference parts LOL??
    #95
  16. fizz
    Offline

    fizz Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Feb 3, 2010]
    Will be getting a white cluster in the next few days, gona have to make the 160 mile round trip to stoke audi though to get it coded as my local dealers don't have a clue on how to code :(
    #96
  17. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,319
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Feb 4, 2010]
    Huuuuuhhh hurrrrrmmmmmmmm
    #97
  18. Khufu
    Offline

    Khufu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Feb 4, 2010]
    master technician on holiday???? Certainly doesnt inspire confidence!
    #98
  19. fizz
    Offline

    fizz Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Feb 4, 2010]
    lol, dont think they have one tbh.

    Got the cluster sitting here but working over the weekend. Might give a few other dealers nearer to me a call and see what they say before going all the way to Stoke.

    Does the dealer have to pair to car and keys or can we do the keys ourselves with VCDS? Just want to know whats involved so that I can tell them what needs doing.
    #99
  20. fizz
    Offline

    fizz Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Feb 4, 2010]
    Also, not sure if anyones tried this yet but does anybody know if the immobilizer part inside the DIS is separate and interchangable with the old DIS, therefore avoiding the need to get it coded?
  21. wesley
    Offline

    wesley Giac Extreme+!! Lovin it

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    7
    [Feb 4, 2010]
    Where in the country are you mate?
  22. Khufu
    Offline

    Khufu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Feb 4, 2010]
    The immobilizer chip is soldered to the pcb board so it wont be changeable. You could use VCDS if you had your SKC but thats impossible to get on our age of cars without expensive software/leads like vagcommander etc.
  23. fizz
    Offline

    fizz Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Feb 4, 2010]
    Blackburn mate
  24. fizz
    Offline

    fizz Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Feb 4, 2010]
    Im sure a hot air station would do the job, hmmm. Shame bout the SKC or could probram the keys myself. Looks like its going to be trip to the dealers to code. I'll also dig out the old hot air station and experiment removing the chip off the old one :)
  25. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,319
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Feb 4, 2010]
    Its also got different components on the pcb so forget that idea.
  26. fizz
    Offline

    fizz Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Feb 8, 2010]
    Got the new cluster coded by Stoke Audi today. Looks great, definitely worth the trouble. Thanks to NHN for the advice & N8 for helping out by providing a copy of his invoice as otherwise would have been charged an hours labout for 30 mins work.
  27. Khufu
    Offline

    Khufu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Feb 8, 2010]
    That's handy to know, im still needing to get another fuel pump 1st. I may need a copy too LOL
  28. Maga84
    Offline

    Maga84 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 11, 2010]
    Hallo NHN, are Italian boy who carried out thanks to your guide, changing the cluster from red to white.
    Now I'm still as in your case the error of the brakes.
    I need to understand the coding you have done to remove the problem of the ABS / ESP / ASR.
    I'd like to know the encoding of the ABS brake control unit you have.
    My car is A3 8P 2004 2.0 TDI
    ByeCristian
  29. fizz
    Offline

    fizz Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Feb 11, 2010]
    What you need to do is go into the controller 03 (ABS), login with security code presented in vcds and just go into the basic setting for the Longitudinal sensor, Lateral Acceleration sensor & Brake Pressure Sensor. This will clear your errors.
  30. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,319
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Feb 12, 2010]
    nah Fizz mate, thats not what he's referring to, there's an adaptation you have to go into to set the brake system on the car, please read my original post as its all in there not repeating something thats already written very clearly & plain english, dont be lazy cristian.
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2010
  31. Maga84
    Offline

    Maga84 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 12, 2010]
    You're right, I had followed the guide:
    Enters the channel 37 of the cluster and then sets 11 as the value.
    Except that the engine is running I did not enter the password that logically Vag clearly signaled me!
    Now I set the value from 1 to 11 for 2wd and everything worked!! :rockwoot:
    Great!
    Congratulations for the explanation, excellent in all!!!
    Just one question, but the miles do you have them set in Audi?
    Thank you very much
    Cristian
  32. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,319
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Feb 12, 2010]
    Glad you have resolved this, but again cristian read the 1st post it also mentions about the mileage setting with old/new clusters, seriously mate please read instead of browsing, I dont mind helping you but only after reading it thoroughly as afaik it has all the info you've requested.
  33. Maga84
    Offline

    Maga84 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 12, 2010]
    I read that you do that if the specification is less than 100 km can be set, otherwise it is maintained with the miles marked.
    But I felt that instead in Audi can, if I hear I can inform you as soon as possible.
  34. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,319
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Feb 12, 2010]
    If its new with less than 100km's on it then audi can change mileage, if over 100km's then audi cant change mileage.

    You can ask other people who can adjust mileage to change it for you at any mileage.
  35. Khufu
    Offline

    Khufu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Feb 16, 2010]
    Pulled my pump out today to check the wiring. There is no pin on the actual sender that isn't connected to anything that could be connected to the multiplug so def need new sender. Getting a replacement seems to be a part number minefield tho it looks like the passat, Golf Mk5 share same parts.
  36. tcardio
    Offline

    tcardio Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    72
    [Feb 16, 2010]
    Looking to change out my 09 A3 cluster for 09 S3 cluster. Any technical advice ?
  37. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,319
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Feb 17, 2010]
    Yeah read the thread then ask any more queries!!
  38. tcardio
    Offline

    tcardio Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    72
    [Feb 18, 2010]
    Wow! Guess I need to move to Europe to ask for help. Just wondering how much is involved in a swap of clusters produced in the same year not different years. BTW, I did read the entire post. Thank you for your reply
  39. Khufu
    Offline

    Khufu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Feb 18, 2010]
    whenever a cluster is swapped there is coding required. My concern is whether the speedo will be acurate as the S3 cluster goes up to 180mph instead of 160mph.
  40. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,319
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Feb 26, 2010]
    Depends if you're multilingual.

    Let me be frank, you have an A3 & you want to fit an S3 cluster, did you consider the fact are they both petrol, do they have the same rev limits, same speed limits etc etc, all relevant when swapping these things out, 09 to 09 if cluster matches then is simple for a dealer, there are variables to consider on any mod to your car, but why the hell would you want to add an S3 one in the 1st place, is that to get the lap timer & needle sweep feature, cause if not then pointless expensive exercise.

Share This Page