1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

09 White Cluster/DIS fitted to 04 8P

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by NHN, Mar 3, 2009.

  1. raystar10
    Offline

    raystar10 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 15, 2012]
    what really gets me worked up is if i put the old cluster back on the car the windows work perfectly and i will do thanks for trying to help :) let me know how it goes with the testing as i would love to know the problem if you find out
  2. LauAlf
    Offline

    LauAlf Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jul 26, 2012]
    Good, I'm from Portugal,

    cluster red LCD 2006 - 2008 I managed to get.

    Now I am studying the white LCD 2008 - 2011, this time is almost past all the problems.

    Old:
    [​IMG]

    New:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    And my car:
    Cluster 2.0 FSI, Engine 2.0 TDI, was programmed in my audi 3 years ago. But now I want to get a TDI and I'll do shortly.

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2012
  3. PH1L
    Offline

    PH1L Gievf Buckets VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3,864
    Likes Received:
    39
    [Jul 27, 2012]
    i waaaaaaannnnnnnt
  4. N8
    Offline

    N8 Kowalski Details VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    17,166
    Likes Received:
    694
    [Jul 27, 2012]
    Mk6 wheel doesn't look right.
  5. discostu49
    Offline

    discostu49 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    536
    Likes Received:
    90
    [Jul 27, 2012]
    that looks like the golf r wheel?
  6. J.R.
    Offline

    J.R. "Started From The Bottom" VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,407
    Likes Received:
    69
    [Jul 27, 2012]
    Wtf ..a mk6 steering wheel made to look like an a3 ..wtf .....
  7. LauAlf
    Offline

    LauAlf Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jul 27, 2012]
    Cluster white, testing

    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 15, 2014
  8. LauAlf
    Offline

    LauAlf Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Aug 9, 2012]
    Cluster mounted 100% functional today in the 2004 Audi A3 8P,

    Audi quadrant was to program but did not. After several days of research and testing I managed to do the assembly and scheduling it at home :)
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]

    Car is user: CrazyInside -- AudiPt.Com Forum
  9. Chief Stark
    Offline

    Chief Stark New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Aug 9, 2012]
    It's very difficult to make this conversion? Or is a straight replacement for the 2006 A3? I know all the info is in the first page, but it wasn't so clear for me.
  10. LauAlf
    Offline

    LauAlf Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Aug 9, 2012]
    Doing for me, it is necessary to change the programming of the quadrant and then be able to read with external programming box, among other steps. If your car is 2006 floats must have a compatible, you can buy a quadrant and go to Audi, in Portugal only with a friend at AUDI is that it can encode a quadrant used. I do not know how it goes and asks the Audi can be programmed. This one I put the boy went to Audi, the server rejected Germany itself called the workshop to ask what they were doing and had to pay 50 € for labor without being encoded by them.
  11. s3_ity
    Offline

    s3_ity New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Aug 9, 2012]
    hi

    i am thinking of upgrading my instrument cluster to a 2010 on my audi a3 3.2 s line on a 2005 plate, any ideas if this can be done if it can, can any1 plz shed some light on how to do this

    thank you very much
  12. leeds2592
    Offline

    leeds2592 When I grow up, I want a 964!

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Messages:
    1,399
    Likes Received:
    222
    [Aug 9, 2012]
  13. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,959
    Likes Received:
    1,374
    [Aug 10, 2012]
    Please dont start anther thread on same subject as it becomes messy, use the thread I created, read it thoroughly before asking questions as there is already loads of info on there to complete the job if you READ it all, so you shouldnt need to ask anything tbh.

    If you would like the job done for you which includes start to finish, give me a shout as I can offer supply/fit for everything.
  14. LauAlf
    Offline

    LauAlf Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Aug 12, 2012]
    Assembled and coded in my garage. One more mounted today, Audi A3 Sportback 2.0 TDI - 2005. You no longer need to go to Audi in Portugal :)

    DSC_0054[1].jpg
  15. OCD-A3
    Offline

    OCD-A3 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    11
    [Aug 12, 2012]
    If I'm understanding correctly, you are fitting these clusters without going through the dealer to match the immobilizer to the car? How?
  16. LauAlf
    Offline

    LauAlf Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Aug 12, 2012]
    Yes I am,

    changes in the programming of the quadrant to get access to programming for it to achieve diagnosis immoblock schedule.
  17. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,959
    Likes Received:
    1,374
    [Aug 12, 2012]
    Is quadrant your programming tool or a misused word because english isnt native to you, what is your programming tool?

    Are you actually disabling the immo fully?
  18. LauAlf
    Offline

    LauAlf Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Aug 12, 2012]
    It is with a box that I have to do part of the program,

    but I have to change the setting to leave the quadrant based access to the box.

    The cars are 100% working.

    Have to take new transponder chip, as the audi block by logging them the transponder.
  19. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,959
    Likes Received:
    1,374
    [Aug 12, 2012]
    What box?

    What is Quadrant?

    Which new chip, in the keys?
  20. LauAlf
    Offline

    LauAlf Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Aug 12, 2012]
    Cable diagnostic functions for reading the cluster (quadrant)

    Yes new chips for the keys.
  21. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,959
    Likes Received:
    1,374
    [Aug 12, 2012]
    Now we're getting somewhere :)

    Link to this Quadrant product/manufacturer/seller?
  22. LauAlf
    Offline

    LauAlf Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Aug 12, 2012]
    Am I the install but it must be in the car directly, the quadrant can be anything from 2006 until 2011.
  23. J.R.
    Offline

    J.R. "Started From The Bottom" VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,407
    Likes Received:
    69
    [Aug 12, 2012]
    So Basically there is something out there you can do your self with out involving Audi ..... What device is this and where can we get it ? Is it one of them Chinese devices ? More info would be grateful !
  24. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,959
    Likes Received:
    1,374
    [Aug 12, 2012]
    That really doesnt make any sense whatsoever.

    Please show us a link to the device you are using to program the car with.
  25. LauAlf
    Offline

    LauAlf Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Aug 12, 2012]
    Are several interfaces, but also some changes in programming, but this is several tests and experiments I have done until now to get the install.

    But I apologize, I will not discriminate step and step as I did.
  26. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,959
    Likes Received:
    1,374
    [Aug 13, 2012]
    You have been asked for info relating to the device you use so we as a community can see if its of use to us, why wont you advise us of the device you use & the link to the seller of the device, I fail to see why you wont share this with the rest of us as its not exactly a secret is it.
  27. PH1L
    Offline

    PH1L Gievf Buckets VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3,864
    Likes Received:
    39
    [Aug 13, 2012]
    i would also want this info seeing as how none of the local dealerships can help me, next step is to brute force the pin code out
  28. LauAlf
    Offline

    LauAlf Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Aug 13, 2012]
    I'm not going to say, and not just use the cable, it takes more changes.

    I have invested some € and it is not little, several hours of testing without sleep until finding the solution.

    What I meant is that there is no way to do outside of the dealer, but I'm not going to teach.

    If they wish, can send the ECU to me with the new quarter and I do the encoding and return home, I can not do more.

    I took "six months" of tests to be able to discover this.
  29. PH1L
    Offline

    PH1L Gievf Buckets VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3,864
    Likes Received:
    39
    [Aug 13, 2012]
    so youre saying you can reset the milage put a vin in the cluster and give out the pin code for the cluster or change it to the same as the car?

    if you can pm me your cost to do it and post it back
  30. OCD-A3
    Offline

    OCD-A3 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    11
    [Aug 13, 2012]
    In the interest of saving others the trouble, Vag Commander isn't much help in retrieving the PIN code. It can read the PIN of clusters up to 2006, but in 07 Audi changed the encryption (so even if you have a pre-07 car, it won't be much help with your 09+ white cluster.) Supposedly it can also change the odometer on pre-07 clusters too, FYI.

    Just thought I'd contribute what I've found, and potentially save someone from learning the hard way instead of keeping it a secret! :rolleyes:
  31. LauAlf
    Offline

    LauAlf Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Aug 19, 2012]
    As here at home had some funds that had bought S3 with poteiros had in my cluster a few years ago.

    How I got a cluster of S3, 2010, to install a car from a friend, and then I was preparing my current clonei quadrant of S3 with the software.

    Well after all programmed was the best MOD I've ever done in the car, on the LAP TIME, I have Boost and Temp of motor oil, and Sleeping Needles.

    I saw this topic a user who got the RS3 but Boost does not work in his car, in my case I is a 2004 A3 2.0 TDI but my ecu is engune of 2007 (EDC16U34)

    I think you can turn it into white quadrant even without changing the TDI Eprom, I will test and then give up as if to say but you have to take the eprom and read in external programmer (solding SMD) board in the cluster.

    [​IMG]
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 15, 2014
  32. J.R.
    Offline

    J.R. "Started From The Bottom" VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,407
    Likes Received:
    69
    [Aug 19, 2012]
    So Let me get this Straight. You have programmed the clocks without Audi and you have Got a New S3 Clocks in a Audi A3 Tdi ?

    First question how did you code it without Audi ?

    Second question how does a S3 Cluster work in a TDI ?
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 15, 2014
  33. martinivw
    Offline

    martinivw :)

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    19
    [Aug 19, 2012]
    I would like to know if this is for real as well :scared2:?
    I remember reading a Build thread on mk5golfgti.co.uk where "mortygti" fitted R32 clocks to his TDI with no problems (I THINK):w00t:
  34. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,959
    Likes Received:
    1,374
    [Aug 19, 2012]
    IMMO's are the same for the 8P's, but he has actually reprogammed/removed the eprom's directly which if goes wrong can be prohibitly expensive & also no guarantees it will sustain working or work on all cars, good he's got it working, but he wont expand on this at all as to how he's done, so doesnt help others, so for me its not worth the risk atm.
  35. quinnii
    Offline

    quinnii Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    18
    [Aug 19, 2012]
    Would the facelift white s3 dials show the correct boost if i swapped my 07 dials for the facelift version?

    I take it the cluster reads the boost pressure reading from the ecu?
  36. loudchris53
    Offline

    loudchris53 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    6
    [Aug 19, 2012]
    So can any cluster be programmed to show boost and lap times? also can i get the needle sweep on my non s white dis cluster?

    Chris
    20pricey11 likes this.
  37. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,959
    Likes Received:
    1,374
    [Aug 19, 2012]
    I think people need to stop getting excited about this atm as he's obviously been copying eproms, messing with the programming/firmware which may present issues for some with audi aswell futurewise.

    Also looks like he's rewritten the chassis number which is zero'd out, until he goes into detail, I wouldnt entertain the possibles atm.
  38. quinnii
    Offline

    quinnii Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    18
    [Aug 19, 2012]
    So i take it the boost pressure isnt just a plug and play thing for s3's then?

    Sorry for my ignorance, im quite interested in this now though

  39. LauAlf
    Offline

    LauAlf Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Aug 19, 2012]
    Now I do not have much time and English is complicated for me, I use the translator.

    All quarters of 2006 forward is the same hardware, just change the LCD's in 2008 for white plate is equal.

    It works well complectamente speed and spin, my old quadrant was a 2.0 FSI, 2008, I was until a test car by chassis number he had recorded, I bought a good price on ebay so I sent come, the time until thought to give the lcd meter quadrant on my 2004 when I saw that I could not ask a friend who works at a dealer to get it programmed.

    But time passes and now I can not do it, problems with my quadrant will not have, is programmed with the vin and immo car.

    -------------------------------------------------- --------------------------

    As for pointers think is possible to activate it as well as the lap time.

    I've done a Scirocco had not and gave, not only illuminates when the hands move, but in our experience this problem should not.

    And if this goes I will say here how to make the hands and lap time.
  40. quinnii
    Offline

    quinnii Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    18
    [Aug 19, 2012]
    Surely the software side is different, with it having the built in boost gauge. Is this option on the facelift S3's or just the RS3?

Share This Page