1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

09 White Cluster/DIS fitted to 04 8P

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by NHN, Mar 3, 2009.

  1. A3-8PA
    Offline

    A3-8PA Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Great Mod... Nigel, great show.. Keep it up mate.

    I got Audi A3 08/2008 Tdi sports-back.

    Any rough idea like how much it will cost. Sorry if I have asked the same question again as I have not read all the posts.
  2. N8
    Offline

    N8 Kowalski Details

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    17,158
    Likes Received:
    686
    Hi Sum-Audi,

    First of all, its SPORTBACK not Sports-Back. Mine is also a 2008 (08) and I also have the new cluster. Your looking at 3 costs:

    1. Cost of the Cluster (£100-£300)
    2. Audi to Code it (£60)
    3. Mileage Correction (£80-£150)
  3. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,221
    Likes Received:
    1,219
    Thanks, but read all the posts please, before asking questions, as we get allot of repetition on the forum which is unneeded.

    N8 has covered it all :)
  4. *Müllërz
    Offline

    *Müllërz REVOlutionary

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    5
    Right i have got my fbmfsw fitted and clock-car was not mf before
    Still some issues tho :(

    Please can any 1 clarify the following:
    On the fbmfsw is the mode button only for the phone prep? or does it change the dash menu?
    If this is the case that i do need the stalk,then as my car is an se,will i need the stalk to change the dash menu?
    Can i use any e.g from a 56 audi a3?or vw,seat etc...or will it need a new 2008- stalk
  5. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,221
    Likes Received:
    1,219
    Mode button is only for phone prep.

    Dash menu uses the multi function wiper stalk & if not fitted but have a DIS, you can fit this from any 8P tbh.
  6. *Müllërz
    Offline

    *Müllërz REVOlutionary

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    5
    cheers nige your a star
    may need a c/e pm'd you earlier
    i thought i could use the same stalk
    i think i may also be able to use one from a mk5 golf(with mfsw) as they have the same steering control module f
  7. *Müllërz
    Offline

    *Müllërz REVOlutionary

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    5
    fitted the stalk in last night did not think it was going to be so involved, once i got started there was no going back...its fitted now and all working with all the menu functions, for other members... all stalks will wokr and enable dash functions on se cars
    love the digital speed...dont know what the times are in there for or how to set them
    I have lost my multi function controls as i did the job myself i guess i will need that coding again in vcds?
  8. Digzz
    Offline

    Digzz "Started From The Bottom"

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,401
    Likes Received:
    66
    Where did u get it coded ? and how much did you pay ?
  9. *Müllërz
    Offline

    *Müllërz REVOlutionary

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    5
  10. Digzz
    Offline

    Digzz "Started From The Bottom"

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,401
    Likes Received:
    66
    Ok ...Did they give u a quote or anything ?
  11. Pipsqueak
    Offline

    Pipsqueak Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    1
  12. Khufu
    Offline

    Khufu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    30
    He might only be able to do the older 8L or early 8P clocks but I guess its worth a call. I sat my test in knightswood LOL
  13. *Müllërz
    Offline

    *Müllërz REVOlutionary

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    5
    What are the option you guys have in the menu section?
    Is there any to change the interior lights brightness,

    like the golf? but not a golf?
  14. Tracebuzta
    Offline

    Tracebuzta Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    2
    Great thread, lots of a good info :)

    My current 3.2 cluster is 8P0 920 930 T, but i´m not sure which partnumber I should look for to get the white DIS - Can someone help me with a PN? :racer:

    Thanks :yum:
  15. *Müllërz
    Offline

    *Müllërz REVOlutionary

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    5
    Audi A3 Driver Information System - YouTube

    The section about the menus in the video, i dont have the sections in 2nd section of the menu options
    after units all the options are not coming up...
    k c/e needed?
    i have base c/e atm
  16. Digzz
    Offline

    Digzz "Started From The Bottom"

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,401
    Likes Received:
    66
    I have a white cluster which is up for sale. Removed from a 2011 car. So if anybody is interested in this Cluster PM me if you are interested.

    Digzz

    [​IMG]

  17. Ash187
    Online

    Ash187 Audi Retrofitter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    6,488
    Likes Received:
    393
    is that for a 2.0 TDI?
  18. Digzz
    Offline

    Digzz "Started From The Bottom"

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,401
    Likes Received:
    66
    Nah...it's for a 2.0 Petrol .....
  19. loudchris53
    Offline

    loudchris53 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    6
    Looks like a diesel one from the photo as the revs only go up to 6

    Chris
  20. Digzz
    Offline

    Digzz "Started From The Bottom"

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,401
    Likes Received:
    66
    Your right I think it is a diesel....:uhm: Even thou the guy I bought it off said it was from a petrol. Oh well.....
  21. pacomasi
    Offline

    pacomasi New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    hello
    I have a audi a3 2005 with cluster 8p0920930R and I want to put a cluster of 2009
    I have the pin code of the two.
    And my problem is I do not know how to marry the car keys
    I have tools vagcom y vas 5054
    I would greatly appreciate to help me thank you very much
  22. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,221
    Likes Received:
    1,219
    Take it to a dealer, dont waste your time doing yourself.
  23. loudchris53
    Offline

    loudchris53 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    6
    Nigel just installed the white dis in my car and i think it is absolutely fantastic and big thanks to him for sorting it all out :) With the white dis can people see the cruise control speed come up on the display as i thought this was a feature of the new dis but couldn't get it to work when i was using the cruise earlier, also is there no way of getting the advanced comfort menu on the settings now i have the new cluster installed as nigel couldn't seem to find it on vcds earlier?

    Thanks
    Chris
  24. amar06fbr
    Offline

    amar06fbr Vorsprung Durch Technik

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,046
    Likes Received:
    59
    :sign_pics:
  25. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,221
    Likes Received:
    1,219
    No worries glad I could help.

    Sorry mate but you misunderstood, it wasnt the fact I couldnt see it, it was as advised the modules you have fitted dont support anymore than whats on the display now.

    Also the cruise display maybe related to also other modules fitted.
  26. loudchris53
    Offline

    loudchris53 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    6
    Right ok, i see now, shame i have such an early car with crappy modules!! :) Thanks again Nigel

    @amar, i will be posting some pics up on my build thread sometime this week :)

    Chris
  27. N8
    Offline

    N8 Kowalski Details

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    17,158
    Likes Received:
    686
    All about the white cluster, glad Nige got it sorted for you :wub:
  28. PH1L
    Offline

    PH1L Gievf Buckets

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3,864
    Likes Received:
    39
    I still long for one hell I'd even consider the rs3 one
  29. raystar10
    Offline

    raystar10 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all am just doing the conversion for the cluster upgrade and was wondering what i need to change as mine comes with esp light no powersteering and also fuel is empty but i believe i have the facelift and have the wiring but do i need to change the pump or the fuel feed unit ? sorry am new to this
  30. amar06fbr
    Offline

    amar06fbr Vorsprung Durch Technik

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,046
    Likes Received:
    59
    It is all coverd on page 1.
  31. raystar10
    Offline

    raystar10 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi I have done this mod looks great and thnks for the info one problem I noticed is now my electric windows no longer go up or down on the switches but do so one the key has anyone come across this ? HELP PLS :)
  32. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,221
    Likes Received:
    1,219
    How did you get over the immo as this is always best done at a dealer for security reasons.

    What else have you messed with in coding as the doors arent even remotely affected by the cluster swap, assume they dont go up or down on the switches at all or are you referring to the auto function?
  33. raystar10
    Offline

    raystar10 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    They dont go up and down on the switches at all and i had a friend code the immo for me from the ecu but when i switch to the old cluster windows go up and down normal :S so am hoping it is just a matter of coding in vcds do u happen how to go about gettting them to work again pls :S Also i looked at my fuel pump connection and has 5 wires going out from it does that mean i only need to replace the fuel pump ? as the block behind the cluster i cant see the wires as it is all one big blue block with a purple lock thing
  34. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,221
    Likes Received:
    1,219
    You need to check the block for the wire, dont be lazy.

    As for cluster swap making windows go wrong, I had a cluster done yesterday & had no such issues, so who knows what he did to your car, compare old & new coding.
  35. raystar10
    Offline

    raystar10 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0






    help me please windows still not going up or down :( but can be controlled by the key and i checked all wiring on the block
  36. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,221
    Likes Received:
    1,219
    I already advised you to compare the coding of old & new clusters, have you done this yet?
  37. raystar10
    Offline

    raystar10 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes i done this today mate all seems fine even on vcds when i check the driver side electrics it reads when i press the window buttons just no action :s Do you think this could be because the cluster i have on top of the milleage says SAFE ? went to Audi today in my area absolute useless people
  38. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,221
    Likes Received:
    1,219
    If you have safe in your cluster but car runs fine, then you have issues as thats not correct at all & indicates immo isnt either done right or someone has done something wrong with the cluster, you said your mate did immo, I would go back to him & ask exactly what he did.
  39. raystar10
    Offline

    raystar10 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well my car had immo removed from the ecu as i had this changed not long ago by ecutesting.com and therefore the new ecu has had immo off which is why my car starts and runs fine i had a word with my friend today and he said that the only thing he did was code all the brakes and steering which wasnt corresponding do you know any local places in london where i can take my cluster to be coded propley ?
  40. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,221
    Likes Received:
    1,219
    You had the immo removed, are you mad, well without logs of the car we cant say, but this isnt the correct thread for the window issue so start another & post logs of the car.

    If your ecu has been tampered with, then the cluster cant be programmed properly as its not recognising the immo system state, I'll be honest I havnt tested windows on a car with immo not coded, but I will tomorrow if I get a chance, stands to reason tbh if immo isnt coded then for security it disables the windows.

Share This Page