JMB RetrofitsVolks Autos
Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    1st Gear

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    171

    too many communication errors to continue

    Hi.

    I have ran a check on my a4 and with the airbags and abs i get too many communication errors to continue.

    any ideas please?


  2. # ADS
    ADS
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    Many
     
  3. #2
    5th Gear

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Hampshire
    Posts
    1,155
    What Cable? What version of VAG-COM your using? What year is your A4?
    A6 3.0 TDI.

  4. #3
    1st Gear

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    171
    thank you for the reply

    im afraid it is a cheepo from abay. i cant afford the proper one.

    it is a 1996 a4 avant 1.8t sport and i have tried versions 311.2 and 409.1

  5. #4
    NHN
    NHN's Avatar
    Modmetractor

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Coding Something
    Posts
    27,113
    sherry if you take it into audi you would pay them or another garage 50+ an hour, 100 if one of the stealers, so for the cost of the full genuine thing its kinda worth it if you add it up.

    Post your complete log of faults so maybe others can assist aswell.

    OEM RETROFITS - CRUISE CONTROL - SAT NAV - BLUETOOTH - AMI - HEADLIGHT SYSTEMS

    PARKING SYSTEMS - DIAGNOSTICS - FAULT FINDING - BODYWORK - PAINTWORK

  6. #5
    maxlbrown's Avatar
    Deep Blue

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    hampshire UK
    Posts
    248

    Cheapo

    Nigel

    I use a cheaper cable with vagcom 409 and it is absolutely fine for what i want. the only module i get problems with is my radio and thats due to my car kit being plugged into it.

    I dont want to change my mileage or do more than i have therefore i find a cheapo and freesoftware absolutely fine.

    M
    A6 2.4Se Man
    Bmw 520Ise Auto

  7. #6
    ALPINE's Avatar
    Yes its diesel, now cry u lost

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    S/E LONDON / KENT
    Posts
    3,086

    Now to many mods to list! Lots of power, torque and Leather!

  8. #7
    olds_kool's Avatar
    5th Gear

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    stoke on trent
    Posts
    1,071
    are some cheap cables better than others?
    i had cheap one to start and got the same 'to many communication errors' bought used genuine one in the end

  9. #8
    Jonesy's Avatar
    3rd Gear

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    570
    mine used to be fine, but now i get that error all the time. Might have to invest in a better cable
    2001 Audi S3 - Facelift - Revo remap - Forge 007p DV - BMC Panel Filter- Type R Ariel - Aero wipers - n75j valve.

  10. #9
    jesters3's Avatar
    6th Gear

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    The Shire's
    Posts
    1,516
    Got a Gendan Cable with a Full Version of 409 and get this error occasionally. From what I can ascertain this normally happens if I have plugged it all in and started running the scan but forget to turn the ignition on so flip the ignition and then the system has a paddy.

    So I tend to start again, ignition on and then do a fresh scan it comes up fine.

    May or may not be the reason/fix but it works for me!
    Jester
    "On my second S3 and loving it. RS3 here I come!!!"

  11. #10
    Broken Byzan's Avatar
    Photographic Moderator

    Status
    Online
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Cardiff, United Kingdom
    Posts
    12,522

    My Social Networking

    Follow Broken Byzan On Twitter Add Broken Byzan on Facebook Add Broken Byzan on Google+ Visit Broken Byzan's Youtube Channel
    the USB cheapies tend to do this, if you happen to have a serial port, buy one of those cables instead,i never get errors since i swapped to a serial one.

    The USB one wouldnt communicate with my aircon for the same reason above, i bought the serial one from Alpha-bid and it works a charm

  12. #11
    1st Gear

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Magdeburg, Germany
    Posts
    286
    Certain control modules are a little fuzzy when it comes to communicating, depending on your PC/laptop this can become even worse and if you add a cheaply made 3rd party interface you often end up results like this. So the reality is that a different PC/laptop, car or control module may work fine but some combinations just don't play well together. Don't take this as an offense but this is the typical example of "you get what you paid for" because if we accept the possibility that the problem could be on the car side (i.e. a control module which blocks communication to all others) you have a hard time figuring that one out because the 3rd party hardware has no way to determine if the wiring used diagnostic is OK.

    So here are my suggestion. Get somebody with a real diagnostic tool to scan the car. This can either be a current version of VCDS (which of course comes with higher quality hardware) or with other diagnostic tools like the official dealers VAG-155x or VAS-505x.
    Sebastian @ Ross-Tech.com

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO

Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO