Volks AutosMonster Motorsport
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Reverse Gear

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    2

    Audi S6 instrument cluster

    Hey all,
    I have never used vag com before, so I was looking for a little guidance... my autocheck display (1995 S6) went out and I managed to acquire a new, working cluster. How do I go about changing that over? My s6 is chipped, so I do not want to mess anything up with the ECU and such... any help is appreciated! Thanks!

    Justin

  2. # ADS
    ADS
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    Many
     
  3. #2
    1st Gear

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Magdeburg, Germany
    Posts
    286
    In your case I don't think there is any immobilizer related stuff involved since the 1995 models used a separate module for that. So what you need to do is to copy coding and all adaptation channels from the old cluster and then make sure to enter the values in the new one. Are you using a current version of VAG-COM?
    Sebastian @ Ross-Tech.com

  4. #3
    Reverse Gear

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    2
    Hey Sebastian,
    I'm not sure even what Vag-com stuff I will need... I just got the instrument cluster, so before I invest in the vag-com materials, i wanted to make sure its a relatively straightforward process... If, as you suggest, I don't have to deal with the immobilizer, that'd probably make life easier, make it worth investing in the vag-com. Is there a manual for vag com? Thanks!

  5. #4
    1st Gear

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Magdeburg, Germany
    Posts
    286
    It is a straightforward process as long as there is no immobilizer involved.

    I'm not sure so far if you are talking about a VAG-COM manual in general...

    http://www.ross-tech.com/vag-com/tour/main_screen.html

    ...or a step by step tutorial to replace the cluster.
    Sebastian @ Ross-Tech.com

  6. #5
    Uwe@Ross-Tech's Avatar
    1st Gear

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    130
    I can't imagine that cluster having an immo integrated. C4-chassis clusters don't support any diagnostic functions except SRIs. They don't even support fault codes! Heck, it was only the last couple of years fo C4 that the clusters supported *any* diagnostic functions. They're also notoriously flaky when it comes to doing the limited diagnostics they're capable of.

    -Uwe-
    Last edited by Uwe@Ross-Tech; 5th March 2007 at 14:55.

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO

Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO