Badger5JMB Retrofits
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Reverse Gear

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    9

    VAG-COM can't connect to car [Resolved]

    Hi Forum, i have just joined. Looks like a wealth of knowledge here

    I have brought a cable from ebay, its a autonostics one.
    I have attached the USB to my laptop and installed the drivers, all seems ok. I downloaded and installed VAG-COM 409.1 software and in the Options I choose COM3 and after the test it came back OK. After plugging the cable in to my car (Audi A4 1.6SE 1997 UK) the light illuminates on the plug but the software does not find the car. I run the full scan range under the Control Module Finder and it comes back with nothing. Same happens under any of the options in Select Control Module.
    In the system device manager I have set the bit rate to 4800 in the hope that it would wok but still nothing.
    I have permanently removed the factory stereo and have left it unplugged (I have installed a PC in my dash). Would this cause a problem?
    I have even tried the older VC 311 and again that finds the cable comes back as 5 Modem, but again I cant run anything.

    I would really appreciate any enlightenment on this issue.

    Thank you for you time.

    Deak
    Last edited by thadeak; 18th August 2006 at 22:12.

  2. # ADS
    ADS
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    Many
     
  3. #2
    icenutter's Avatar
    3rd Gear

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    595
    Have you checked the com port that your lead is connected to? Mine (not a autonostics one) installed itself at com port 42! I changed it to port 2 (which was unused) and changed it to that on the software. Worked fine then.
    Last edited by icenutter; 3rd August 2006 at 17:43.

  4. #3
    Reverse Gear

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    9
    Hi icenutter,

    thanks for the reply.

    I tried changing the port number in the device manager, the only free port was COM1. However within the VAG-COM software when i test the connection, only port 3 works no matter what. well when i say works, it says it has found the lead.
    So even when i tell the lead to be on com1 in the device manager it is still showing up on port 3 in VAG-COM.

    very strange.

    Deak

  5. #4
    1st Gear

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Magdeburg, Germany
    Posts
    286
    http://ross-tech.com/vag-com/faq_2.html#2.4

    Quote Originally Posted by thadeak
    I have brought a cable from ebay, its a autonostics one.
    Did you try contacting the seller for help?

    Quote Originally Posted by thadeak
    In the system device manager I have set the bit rate to 4800 in the hope that it would wok but still nothing.
    The control modules usually talk at higher rates, so you may want to set that back to default or the highest rate possible.

    Quote Originally Posted by thadeak
    Would this cause a problem?
    Could be. See the aftermarket radio issue page:

    http://www.ross-tech.com/vag-com/aftermarket-radio.html

    Quote Originally Posted by thadeak
    I have even tried the older VC 311 and again that finds the cable comes back as 5 – Modem, but again I can’t run anything.
    If it tell you this is a modem, then this is a modem and NOT your interface. Check the COM port of your notebook modem to make sure you are not trying to talk to the modem.
    Last edited by Sebastian; 8th August 2006 at 01:36.
    Sebastian @ Ross-Tech.com

  6. #5
    Reverse Gear

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    9
    Hi Sebastian & icenutter,

    Thanks a lot for your help guys. i have managed to getting working a treat

    I put the baud rate back up and set the com port to 1 in the device manager.
    seb you was correct, it was pickign up my onboard modem on port 3 and not the cable at all.

    I also changed some settings in the bios:

    I/O ports
    parallel = not used.

    Thanks for everyones help.

    Now i am able to get it working i have run in to some new problems

    time for a new post.

    thanks guys

    Deak

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO

Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO