Chris NottMonster Motorsport
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: vcds lite

  1. #1
    S3 chj's Avatar
    1st Gear

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    South Wales
    Posts
    296

    vcds lite

    hi chaps iv bought a cheap lead of ebay for now so i can use the vcds lite, i have tried to scan my car but it will not connect,
    it says port does not exist interface not found iv tried com 1-4 and it says the same, any idea what i am doing wrong ?

    cheers chris
    S3 mods and tuning in progress

  2. # ADS
    ADS
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Global
    Posts
    Many
     
  3. #2
    5th Gear

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Great Melton Norfolk
    Posts
    1,340
    Dont think you will get any support by using a fake cable.

  4. #3
    S3 chj's Avatar
    1st Gear

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    South Wales
    Posts
    296
    ok cheers mate
    S3 mods and tuning in progress

  5. #4
    bearthebruce's Avatar
    Ross-Tech, LLC

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Ambler, PA
    Posts
    326
    Quote Originally Posted by chris's audi View Post
    hi chaps iv bought a cheap lead of ebay for now so i can use the vcds lite, i have tried to scan my car but it will not connect,
    it says port does not exist interface not found iv tried com 1-4 and it says the same, any idea what i am doing wrong ?

    cheers chris
    Most likely incompatible drivers... contact your wire supplier and ask for VCDS-Lite compatible drivers...
    -Bruce-
    Ross-Tech, LLC
    Bruce@Ross-Tech.com

  6. #5
    epox's Avatar
    2nd Gear

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    483
    assuming you are using windows, you may have to go into device manager and free up one of these 4 com ports, as they may be being used by another app. do a google search on how to do this . its very easy to do.

    cheers mark

    ps i had to do this when i got a blue cable from ebay.

  7. #6
    S3 chj's Avatar
    1st Gear

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    South Wales
    Posts
    296
    I had to install a driver to use it, all sorted now cheers.
    S3 mods and tuning in progress

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. using VCDS Lite
    By Garber in forum VCDS (formerly VAG-COM) forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 4th May 2011, 21:04
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13th November 2010, 17:21
  3. VCDS-Lite not working :(.......
    By Dani_B19 in forum A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12th November 2010, 22:38
  4. VCDS-Lite
    By voteforpedro in forum A4/S4 forum(B5 Chassis)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26th May 2010, 20:53

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO

Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO