Chris NottVolks Autos
Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    2nd Gear

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    323

    Sat Nav vs Speedo

    on the way down to southampton this weekend i noticed that my speedo was showing a speed of 85mph but my sat nav was showing a speed of 78mph, i have heard that the sat nav would be a more precise reading, is this true ?

  2. # ADS
    ADS
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    Many
     
  3. #2
    Ess_Three's Avatar
    Moderator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Aberdeenshire
    Posts
    5,385
    Yes. The Sat Nav is more accurate.


    Please note:
    The views expressed on Audi-Sport.net are the personal views of its contributors (including me), and not that of the Website or the Moderator/Administration team.

  4. #3
    mitch78's Avatar
    6th Gear

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    noun: a particular place or position
    Posts
    2,721
    Last edited by mitch78; 28th February 2009 at 23:19.
    Ex 8L S3 driver

    also A3, 320, Golf, Clio, Astra, Focus, Mondeo, Laguna, Escort, Calibra, 220, others and now back to a Focus...

  5. #4
    Rocko's Avatar
    A5 TSFI

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    N. Ireland
    Posts
    532
    If you're running larger than standard alloys this can offset your car speedo so your sat nav would be more accurate. Also depends on what sat nav you've got also.
    Ranting about Audi Customer Service

  6. #5
    2nd Gear

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    323
    Quote Originally Posted by Rocko
    If you're running larger than standard alloys this can offset your car speedo so your sat nav would be more accurate. Also depends on what sat nav you've got also.
    Its a standard S3 and a pogodrive sat nav..... i was pretty shocked with the difference as it is quite a gap in the two values....

  7. #6
    Rocko's Avatar
    A5 TSFI

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    N. Ireland
    Posts
    532
    Well thats my reason out the window.

    That is pretty scary, difference between 3 points and not.
    Ranting about Audi Customer Service

  8. #7
    james0808's Avatar
    6th Gear

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Nottingham
    Posts
    3,542
    Quote Originally Posted by Rocko
    Well thats my reason out the window.

    That is pretty scary, difference between 3 points and not.
    Going from the original 16's to the 18's on the A4 made the speedo more accurate.
    Didnt change going from 18's to 19's.

  9. #8
    Rocko's Avatar
    A5 TSFI

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    N. Ireland
    Posts
    532
    Sure I never speed anyway James
    Ranting about Audi Customer Service

  10. #9
    2nd Gear

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    323
    Quote Originally Posted by Rocko
    Sure I never speed anyway James
    perish the thought.................

  11. #10
    craigynett's Avatar
    1st Gear

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    in a nice small & quiet village on outskirts of huddersfield!!
    Posts
    280

    My Social Networking

    Add craigynett on Google+
    When I 1st got my Road Angel in my old CRX I noticed a big difference. It only had 15" alloys, they're usually 14" standard.

    Even at low speeds there was a difference. 30mph on the Road Angel was 33 on my car speedo. 65mph Road Angel, 70mph speedo. 162mph on my Road Angel & off the clock on my speedo

    When going through speed cameras i'd go through using Road Angel to check my speed.


    Craig

  12. #11
    Moderator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    World of my own
    Posts
    9,813
    On the stock wheels/tyres speedo's have to over read your speed (show a faster speed than your actual speed), it's some EU directive. As they are running an analogue meter then there will always be room for error, so manufacturers have to ensure even with a 10% error, you are still not going faster than the speedo says.
    So most speedos over-read between 5-10%. Your sat nav speed is your actual speed. Since owning an RA2 I never even look at the speedo anymore.

  13. #12
    jcs356's Avatar
    Brum brum

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Englandland
    Posts
    2,672
    OK, I'm ready to be shot down on this one, but if you are going up or down a steep hill, then doesn't the satnav become marginally less accurate?
    I always thought the unit assumes you are travelling along a flat piece of land to come up with your speed between pings with the satellite using longitude/latitude. If you are actually going up a steep hill then your relative position (longitude/lattitude) will vary less between pings than if you were on a flat road, so the unit thinks you haven't travelled as far so it adjusts your speed down. Actually, you have still covered the same 'distance', just some of it has been vertical ascent?
    I guess it depends upon how often the pings between the unit and receiver are as to how much margin for error there could be?
    Does that make any sort of sense, or am I talking drivel as usual???
    Jason
    2001 Nogaro S3 (daily driver)

    1958 replica Porsche 356 Speedster (summer posing)
    1997 Seat Cordoba SX 16v (track day toy) replacing (t)rusty 1994 Seat Ibiza GTi RIP

  14. #13
    shineydave's Avatar
    5th Gear

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Bradford, Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    904
    just use the speed indication built into the diagnostic function on the air-con controller, that's pretty accurate
    Dave

    "If that's the Turbo Fairy knocking tell Her I'm not in"

  15. #14
    fingermouse's Avatar
    thats me

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    west yorkshire
    Posts
    3,755
    you think yours are bad the mk5 golf is terrible when it reads 90 on the clock its only doing 78 on the sat nav.

    as for my S3 on 19`s its fairly close up to 90 mph


    note to all all test results done on private roads or track :P
    red to red black to black blue to bits

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO

Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO