AH FabricationsVolks Autos
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    pns2007's Avatar
    3rd Gear

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    627

    Elsawin and Windows Vista

    Does anyone use Elsawin on a PC running Windows Vista. I have purchased a copy of Elsawin and thought I could run it on my PC (with Vista) using the XP compatability mode. I have installed it but keep getting errors.

    Anyone have any advice please.

    Thanks

  2. # ADS
    ADS
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    Many
     
  3. #2
    5th Gear

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Hampshire
    Posts
    1,155
    Try VirtualMachine instead. I couldnt ever get it to work in compatibility mode.
    A6 3.0 TDI.

  4. #3
    NHN
    NHN's Avatar
    Modmetractor

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Coding Something
    Posts
    27,014
    yeah use it all time mate, check you've installed the data files aswell mate & sometimes a reinstall fixes this, also check where the data is installed cause vista now has the program data folder aswell as program files, should work of default install locations tbh & usually in the top level of the c: IIRC, just got new lappy so cant check, but have used numerous times on vista & new installs of vista without problem

    OEM RETROFITS - CRUISE CONTROL - SAT NAV - BLUETOOTH - AMI - HEADLIGHT SYSTEMS

    PARKING SYSTEMS - DIAGNOSTICS - FAULT FINDING - BODYWORK - PAINTWORK

  5. #4
    MikeSel^'s Avatar
    Systems Support Specialist

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Hull, UK
    Posts
    554
    Failing that... I use http://www.virtualbox.org/wiki/Downloads to run it on my Linux box (They also do a windows version)
    The opinions expressed here represent my own and not those of my employer.

  6. #5
    pns2007's Avatar
    3rd Gear

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    627
    Thanks Guy's. Installed virtual box and everything is now ok. Took some time though as I got rid of my XP disc when I sold my computer so had to beg it back.

    Not connected to the internet yet though, and to get some info it says I should put my vin number in and then trys to connect to the internet. Is this ok? or is it intended that you only use the repair manual and not the other functions.

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO

Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO