Sky InsuranceMonster Motorsport
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Reverse Gear

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    8

    Roof leaking any suggestions ??

    The roof on my 93 cab is letting in water between the windscreen surround and the roof, if I look carefully where they meet in daylight I can see there is a small gap but obviously enough to let in water, its worse when its been raining and then I take it for a drive as water drips down on to my lap, which can be quite embarrasing if Im only nipping around to the shop

    does anyone know if there is supposed to be a rubber seal between the windscreen and roof or is there any adjustment to close the gap, or does anyone know of a quick fix?? any help would be great

    thanks

  2. # ADS
    ADS
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Global
    Posts
    Many
     
  3. #2
    Rev-head's Avatar
    6th Gear

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Perthshire
    Posts
    2,955
    just been looking over the ETKA catalog of the roof it shows a plug above the drives side is this letting in water?...there is a gasket that goes round but you would notice this if it was away from the seam

    Do you have ETKA
    Urq RR
    S2 Coupe...RS2 +
    S2 Avant (slipper wagon spec)
    A4 AVANT TDI

  4. #3
    Rev-head's Avatar
    6th Gear

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Perthshire
    Posts
    2,955
    convertible top lock
    gasket
    - 155871431
    gasket
    1 8G0871025
    top frame
    for vehicles with mechanical top operation

    (1) 8G0871025C
    top frame
    for vehicles with hydraulic top operation

    2 8G0871107G
    spacer plate / 0,5MM
    / front
    3 8G0871107H
    spacer plate / 0,5MM
    / rear
    4 ---------
    no longer available
    F >> 8G-R-009 000*
    5 N 01100830
    hexagonal nut / M8
    F >> 8G-R-009 000*
    5 N 90908301
    shouldered hex. nut, self-locking / M8

    F 8G-R-009 001>>*
    6 N 01024022
    bolt, hexagon head self-locking / M8X20MK

    F >> 8G-R-009 000*
    6 N 0197002
    hexagon head bolt c/w shoulder / M8X30
    F 8G-R-009 001>>*
    7 8G0845353F
    gasket / front
    8 8G0871497C
    retaining strip / front
    9 N 0139575
    oval head panel screw / B3,5X9,5
    10 8G0845423B
    reinforcement rail / left front
    (10) 8G0845424B
    reinforcement rail / right front
    11 8G0845429F
    gasket / left, center
    (11) 8G0845430F
    gasket / right, center
    12 8G0845427
    reinforcement rail / left, center
    (12) 8G0845428
    reinforcement rail / right, center
    13 N 01412913
    fill. hd. bolt, self locking / M5X10
    - N 90640201
    fillister hd. bolt / M5X12-E
    14 8G0845433B
    gasket / left rear
    (14) 8G0845434B
    gasket / right rear
    15 8G0845431
    reinforcement rail / left rear
    (15) 8G0845432
    reinforcement rail / right rear
    16 N 01412913
    fill. hd. bolt, self locking / M5X10
    17 8G0871387
    handle
    18 N 0133051
    spring sleeve / 4X22
    19 8G0871401D
    convertible top lock
    19A 8G0871107J
    spacer plate / 1,0MM
    20 N 01470210
    allen key head bolt / M6X15

    21 8G0871415
    collar
    22 N 0110524
    nut, square / M6
    (23) 8G0871443E
    end plate / left / PR-3FM
    F >> 8G-R-001 006
    (23) 8G0871443F
    end plate / left / PR-3FN/3FM
    F 8G-R-001 007>>
    (23) 8G0871444C
    end plate / right
    25 8G0871445
    roller
    F >> 8G-P-001 760*
    26 8G0871556A
    gas-filled strut
    for vehicles with mechanical top operation

    28 8G0871631B
    gasket / rear
    / 1980MM
    29 8G0871593
    retaining strip / rear
    30 N 0139575
    oval head panel screw / B3,5X9,5
    31 8G0871633C
    gasket / left
    for roof frame / front, inner
    (31) 8G0871634C
    gasket / right
    for roof frame / front, inner
    32 8G0871645C
    gasket / left, center
    for roof frame
    (32) 8G0871646C
    gasket / right, center
    for roof frame
    33 8G0871829
    adjustment plate / 1,0MM
    34 8G0907317B
    micro switch
    35 N 0102631
    hexagonal head bolt / M4X6
    36 N 0115227
    washer / A4,3X9X0,8
    37 8G0898241A
    1 set of straps with mounting parts

    38 8G0871529
    foam packing (self-adhesive) / 200X1100X1
    / front
    (39) 8G0845421A
    1 set of reinforcement for roof frame

    40 8G0871597A
    adjustment wedge / 360X17X1-4
    41 8G0871325A
    limit stop
    for roof frame
    42 8G0898956
    repair kit / left a. right
    top frame
    43 8G0871289
    attachment bolt
    for vehicles with mechanical top operation

    F >> 8G-N-002 000* / left a. right
    Urq RR
    S2 Coupe...RS2 +
    S2 Avant (slipper wagon spec)
    A4 AVANT TDI

  5. #4
    Rev-head's Avatar
    6th Gear

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Perthshire
    Posts
    2,955
    You can see there is a repair kit the numbers in the blue are the part No
    Urq RR
    S2 Coupe...RS2 +
    S2 Avant (slipper wagon spec)
    A4 AVANT TDI

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO

Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO