Badger5Chris Nott
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    4th Gear

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    712

    S3 Front Suspension Diagram/Schematic please

    Hi,

    does anyone have a Schematic or Diagram for the front suspension set-up of an S3 (prefacelift if it makes any difference)

    cheers

    Jon

  2. # ADS
    ADS
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    Many
     
  3. #2
    jcs356's Avatar
    Brum brum

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Englandland
    Posts
    2,681
    You could try www.vagcat.com - free to register. That might answer your question.
    Jason
    2001 Nogaro S3 (daily driver)

    1958 replica Porsche 356 Speedster (summer posing)
    1997 Seat Cordoba SX 16v (track day toy) replacing (t)rusty 1994 Seat Ibiza GTi RIP

  4. #3
    abdus's Avatar
    Top Gear
    Cell-Out Champion

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    On an Island
    Posts
    1,810

  5. #4
    abdus's Avatar
    Top Gear
    Cell-Out Champion

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    On an Island
    Posts
    1,810
    track control arm / front / quattro




    suspension / wheel bearing housing / track control arm / front / quattro:






    suspension / wheel bearing housing
    / AQA,AJQ; S3:APY,AMK, AUL 1 1J0407151B


    track control arm
    / quattro (1) 8N0407151D






    track control arm / also use:
    left >>8L-Y-117500 8N0 407 152 D / S3 (1) 8N0407152D






    track control arm / also use:
    right >>8L-Y-117500 8N0 407 151 D / S3 2 1J0407175


    lock plate
    / quattro 3 1J0407181


    bonded rubber mounting
    rear / quattro 3 1J0407181




    bonded rubber mounting / F >> 8L-Y-117 500*
    rear / S3 (3) 8N0407181B




    bonded rubber mounting / F 8L-Y-117 501>>*
    rear / S3 4 357407182


    bonded rubber mounting
    front / quattro 4 357407182




    bonded rubber mounting / F >> 8L-Y-117 500*
    front / S3 (4) 8N0407182A




    bonded rubber mounting / F 8L-Y-117 501>>*
    front / S3 5 N 90484003


    hexagonal head bolt
    M12X1,5X82 / 6 N 10262201


    hexagon head bolt c/w shoulder
    BM12X1,5X70 / 7 N 0150814


    hexagon nut, shouldered
    M12X1,5 / 8A 1J0407255AH


    wheel bearing housing
    left / quattro (8A) 1J0407256AH


    wheel bearing housing
    right / quattro (8A) 8N0407255E


    wheel bearing housing
    left / S3 (8A) 8N0407256E


    wheel bearing housing
    right / S3 9 N 10207803


    hexagonal head bolt
    M12X1,5X78 / 10 N 10106402




    shouldered hex. nut, self-locking
    M12X1,5 / 11 1J0407365C


    guide joint
    left / quattro (11) 1J0407366C


    guide joint
    right / quattro 11A 8N0407365B


    guide joint
    / S3 12 N 90808801




    shouldered hex. nut, self-locking
    M12X1,5 / 13 N 10127706


    hexagon head bolt c/w shoulder
    M8X26 / quattro 13A N 10332001


    hexagon nut, shouldered
    M10 / S3 14 1J0407613G


    wheel hub with rotor
    5/100 / quattro (14) 8N0407613A




    wheel hub with rotor / see workshop manual
    5/100 / S3 15 1J0411105AE








    coil spring / 1 paint mark / 2 paint marks
    violet white / quattro: PR-1GJ/J12; PR-1GF/V84; PR-G42/L29 (15) 1J0411105








    coil spring / 1 paint mark / 4 paint marks
    green blue / quattro: PR-1GJ/U38; PR-1GF/V83; PR-G42/L05 (15) 1J0411105C








    coil spring / 2 paint marks / 2 paint marks
    green blue / quattro: PR-1GJ/U39; PR-1GF/V85; PR-G42/L09 (15) 1J0411105BK








    coil spring / 2 paint marks / 2 paint marks
    violet pink / quattro: PR-1GJ/U71; PR-1GF/V86; PR-G42/L10 (15) 1J0411105AG






    coil spring / 1 paint mark / 2 paint marks
    violet yellow / quattro: PR-G42/L11 (15) 1J0411105AJ










    coil spring / for sports-type running gear / 1 paint mark / 4 paint marks
    violet yellow / quattro: PR-1GL/J22; PR-1GK/V51; PR-1GX/V87; PR-G43/L13 (15) 1J0411105BF










    coil spring / F >> 8L-Y-110 000* / for sports-type running gear / 1 paint mark / 4 paint marks
    violet green / quattro: PR-1GL/J23; PR-1GK/V52; PR-1GX/V88 (15) 1J0411105AM












    coil spring / F 8L-Y-110 001>>* / for sports-type running gear / 1 paint mark / 2 paint marks
    violet pink / quattro: PR-1GL/J23; PR-1GK/V52; PR-1GX/V88; PR-G43/L19 (15) 1J0411105BE










    coil spring / F >> 8L-Y-110 000* / for sports-type running gear / 1 paint mark / 3 paint marks
    violet green / quattro: PR-1GL/J24; PR-1GK/V53; PR-1GX/V89 (15) 1J0411105AL












    coil spring / F 8L-Y-110 001>>* / for sports-type running gear / 1 paint mark / 1 paint mark
    violet pink / quattro: PR-1GL/J24; PR-1GK/V53; PR-1GX/V89; PR-G43/L21 (15) 1J0411105CE








    coil spring / for sports-type running gear / 2 paint marks / 3 paint marks
    blue white / quattro: PR-G43/L08 (15) 1J0411105AT










    coil spring / for models with heavy duty suspension / 1 paint mark / 4 paint marks
    violet white / quattro: PR-G89/X29; PR-G89/Q29; PR-G89/L23 (15) 1J0411105AS










    coil spring / for models with heavy duty suspension / 1 paint mark / 3 paint marks
    violet white / quattro: PR-G89/X30; PR-G89/Q30; PR-G89/L22 (15) 1J0411105BH










    coil spring / for models with heavy duty suspension / 2 paint marks / 2 paint marks
    violet yellow / quattro: PR-G89/X31; PR-G89/Q31; PR-G89/L16 (15) 1J0411105BG










    coil spring / for models with heavy duty suspension / 2 paint marks / 1 paint mark
    violet yellow / quattro: PR-G89/X32; PR-G89/Q32; PR-G89/L20 (15) 1J0411105AF










    coil spring / for models with heavy duty suspension / 1 paint mark / 1 paint mark
    violet yellow / quattro: PR-G89/X33; PR-G89/Q33; PR-G89/L06 (15) 1J0411105AH








    coil spring / 1 paint mark / 3 paint marks
    violet yellow / S3: PR-1GQ/U85; PR-1GS/U85; PR-G21/L12 15 1J0411105AJ








    coil spring / 1 paint mark / 4 paint marks
    violet yellow / S3: PR-1GQ/U86; PR-1GS/U86; PR-G21/L13 15 1J0411105BF








    coil spring / F >> 8L-Y-110 000* / 1 paint mark / 4 paint marks
    violet green / S3: PR-1GQ/U87; PR-1GS/U87 (15) 1J0411105AM










    coil spring / F 8L-Y-110 001>>* / 1 paint mark / 2 paint marks
    violet pink / S3: PR-1GQ/U87; PR-1GS/U87; PR-G21/L19 (15) 1J0411105BE








    coil spring / F >> 8L-Y-110 000* / 1 paint mark / 3 paint marks
    violet green / S3: PR-1GQ/U88; PR-1GS/U88 (15) 1J0411105AL










    coil spring / F 8L-Y-110 001>>* / 1 paint mark / 1 paint mark
    violet pink / S3: PR-1GQ/U88; PR-1GS/U88; PR-G21/L21 16 1J0411305B






    stabilizer / F >> 8L-X-140 000*
    21MM / PR-0AL: quattro (16A) 1J0411305AD




    stabilizer / also use:
    19MM 1J0 411 413 S / PR-0AR: quattro (16A) 1J0411305AD




    stabilizer / also use:
    19MM 1J0 411 314 S / PR-0AN:S3 17 1J0411314R






    rubber mounting / F >> 8L-X-140 000* / for stabiliser:
    19MM 1J0 411 305 B / PR-0AL: quattro 17A 1J0411314P






    rubber mounting / F 8L-X-140 001>>* / for stabiliser:
    20MM 1J0 411 305 L / PR-0AR: quattro (17A) 1J0411314P






    rubber mounting / F 8L-Y-142 001>>* / for stabiliser:
    20MM 1J0 411 305 AA / PR-0AN:S3 (17A) 1J0411314R








    rubber mounting / for stabiliser:
    19MM 8N0 411 305 A 1J0 411 305 G 1J0 411 305 AA / PR-0AN:S3 (17A) 1J0411314S




    rubber mounting / for stabiliser:
    17MM 1J0 411 305 AD / PR-0AN:S3 18 1J0411315C






    connecting link / F >> 8L-X-140 000*
    / PR-0AL: quattro 18A 1J0411315D






    connecting link / F 8L-X-140 001>>*
    left / PR-0AR: quattro (18A) 1J0411316D






    connecting link / F 8L-X-140 001>>*
    right / PR-0AR: quattro 18A 1J0411315D


    connecting link
    left / PR-0AN:S3 (18A) 1J0411316D


    connecting link
    right / PR-0AN:S3 19 1J0411323A






    bearing pin / F >> 8L-X-140 000*
    / PR-0AL: quattro 20 1J0411325B






    bearing tube / F >> 8L-X-140 000*
    / PR-0AL: quattro 21 1J0411327






    rubber mounting / F >> 8L-X-140 000*
    / PR-0AL: quattro 22 1J0411336D






    pipe clip / F >> 8L-Y-045 000*
    / PR-0AR,0AL: quattro 22 1J0411336D






    pipe clip / F 8L-Y-045 001>>*
    / PR-0AR/G0G: quattro 22 1J0411336D








    pipe clip / F 8L-Y-045 001>>*
    / PR-0AR/G0L, G0N: quattro 22A 8N0411335A








    pipe clip / F 8L-Y-045 001>>*
    / PR-0AR/G0L, G0N: quattro 22 1J0411336D




    pipe clip / F >> 8L-Y-045 000*
    / PR-0AN:S3 22 1J0411336D




    pipe clip / F 8L-Y-045 001>>*
    / PR-0AN:S3 22A 8N0411335A




    pipe clip / F 8L-Y-045 001>>*
    / PR-0AN:S3 23 N 10101603


    hexagonal head bolt
    M8X18 / 24 1J0412249


    axial grooved ball bearing
    / 25 1H0412303B




    rubber stop for shock absorber
    / PR-1GF,1GJ, G42 25 1H0412303B








    rubber stop for shock absorber / for models with heavy duty suspension
    / PR-G89 25 1J0412303






    rubber stop for shock absorber
    / PR-1GK,1GL, 1GX,1GQ,1GS, G43 26 1J0412319C


    limit stop
    / 27 N 90353603


    hexagon nut, self-locking
    AM14X1,5 / 28 1J0412331C


    suspension strut storage
    / 29 357412341A


    spring disc
    upper / 30 1H0412365A


    threaded bush
    M14X1,5 / 31 1J0413031P






    shock absorber / F >> 8L-X-140 000*
    / PR-1GJ: quattro 31A 1J0413031BK






    shock absorber / F 8L-X-140 001>>*
    / PR-1GF,G42: quattro (31) 1J0413031R






    shock absorber / F >> 8L-X-140 000*
    / PR-1GK,1GL: quattro (31A) 1J0413031BL






    shock absorber / F 8L-X-140 001>> 8L-Y-129 000* / for sports-type running gear
    / PR-1GX: quattro (31A) 1J0413031CQ






    shock absorber / F 8L-Y-129 001>>* / for sports-type running gear
    / PR-G43: quattro (31A) 1J0413031DB






    shock absorber / for models with heavy duty suspension
    / PR-G89: quattro 31A 8N0413031D






    shock absorber / F >> 8L-X-062 000*
    / PR-1GQ,1GS: S3 (31A) 8N0413031H






    shock absorber / F 8L-X-062 001>> 8L-Y-129 000*
    / PR-1GQ,1GS: S3 (31A) 8N0413031G




    shock absorber / F 8L-Y-129 001>>*
    / PR-G21:S3 32 357413175A


    bellows
    / (33) N 0151002






    hexagonal nut / F >> 8L-X-140 000*
    M10 / PR-0AL: quattro 33A N 0150814






    hexagon nut, shouldered / F 8L-X-140 001>>*
    M12X1,5 / PR-0AR: quattro 33A N 0150814


    hexagon nut, shouldered
    M12X1,5 / PR-0AN:S3 34 N 10417601






    hexagonal head bolt / F >> 8L-X-140 000*
    M10X50 / PR-0AL: quattro 35 N 90663201


    securing ring
    74X2 / 36 N 90587602




    12 point socket shouldered nut self-locking
    M20X1,5 / 37 N 90321302


    hexagon nut, self-locking
    M12X1,5 / 38 1J0498625






    wheel bearing with mounting parts / comprising:
    / 40 1J0412311






    distance piece / for models with heavy duty suspension
    / PR-G89 41 1H0412365A


    threaded bush
    M14X1,5 / 42 1J0412359




    cap / F 8L-X-042 001>>*
    / 43 G 052735A2

  6. #5
    abdus's Avatar
    Top Gear
    Cell-Out Champion

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    On an Island
    Posts
    1,810


    hope this helps

  7. #6
    4th Gear

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    712
    it certainly does, thanks

    I'm looking to change my top mounts, and want to see what else is worth changing at the same time

    i've come up with top mount, bearing, and bump stops so far...

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO

Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO