EM TuningJMB Retrofits
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Dannykn9's Avatar
    "Cruise My Ride"

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    North London
    Posts
    1,108

    Retrofitting Cruise Control advice.

    Hi all, I have had an enquiry from a fella who wants me to fit cruise to his A1. Although I have done many A4 B6/B7 and A3 8p models, I have not done a A1.
    Is the procedure more or less the same as the A4 B6/B7 AND A3 8P models, ie as well as removing the the steering wheel, lower cowling and drivers footwell cover, is there anything else that may be different?
    All help would be much appriciated lads, and if there are any links to fitting guides that would be great (i have searched high and low and can't find any).
    Although I am confident enough on doing the job, i just want to make sure, as I do not want to let the fella down when I get to him.
    So far I have slowly built up a good name on my cruise fitting so do not want to ruin it by not knowing what I am doing.

    Thanks in advance all.

    Danny
    VCDS Owner-North London/Enfield
    " To Cruise Is What I Do"


  2. # ADS
    ADS
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Global
    Posts
    Many
     
  3. #2
    Neutral

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    North-East UK
    Posts
    95
    Danny,
    I'm investigating this myself and have been discussing the issue with Mark at Huntingdon Audi. It seems as though the procedure is similar to the A3 in that you will need a different ECU if the car is not fitted with a MFSW. The kits for this are available (with instructions), but kits for cars with MFSW have not yet been released. There's a loom, or connection (not sure which) required between the steering ECU and the engine ECU as well.
    If you do find out any further details please post here, you could also try the A1OC forum.
    Regards,
    Steve
    MY2011 A1 TDI Sport
    Amalfi White, Sat Nav, Bose, Xenon Plus, Climate Control, Competition Line Trim, LED Interior Lights, Light & Rain Sensors, Polygon 18" Wheels. Retrofit Armrest, Cruise Control & Gauge Sweep. VCDS.

  4. #3
    Dannykn9's Avatar
    "Cruise My Ride"

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    North London
    Posts
    1,108
    Hello Steve

    Yeah I spoke to Mark this morning but was not too convinced by wht he had to say. The kit that is available 8X0 054 690 A comes with a wire that he says needs to be connected to engine ECU, but from past experience with all the newer A3 2005 onwards and A4's, the wire supplied never needed to be installed. So i can't imagine a new Audi A1 should need this wire or any other new Audi in that fact.
    With regards to the steering ecu, if the car has on board computer then it should be at least a midline ecu, so should at least support the cruise, just like the A3 regardless if it has MFSW. I can understand that there may not yet be a stalk for ones with MFSW as the steering module will be a highline, and in this case may be different to A3's and the actual stalk may be of different wiring or programme setting.
    Anyhow, if i find out more, i will defo post on here and keep you updated mate.
    Also trying to find out about the A4 B8 models?

    Cheers

    Danny
    VCDS Owner-North London/Enfield
    " To Cruise Is What I Do"


  5. #4
    jb0o's Avatar
    North East Forum Moderator

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    North East, UK
    Posts
    2,608
    http://wiki.ross-tech.com/wiki/index...trofitting_(8X)

    There you go chaps, Ross-Tech claim that it is the same as an A3 in terms of fitting. If the A1 has a DIS, then it can accept Cruise Control... it also doesn't mention anything about a wire... which worries me.

    You can test for the wire by coding the CC into the Engine Module and see if the coding has changed, if it has, then no wire is needed.

    Website | Facebook | Audi TT 2.0TDI 170 Quattro


  6. #5
    1st Gear

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    197
    you have to run the lock hard wire in every one i have done so far

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO

Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO